Você está na página 1de 239
[…] 6305.

General Provisions

Collection authority.
Mode or time of collection.
Notice and demand for tax.
Fair tax collection practices.
Collection of certain liability.

HISTORY; ANCILLARY LAWS AND DIRECTIVES


Amendments:
In 1998, P. L. 105-206, Sec. 3466(b). added item 6304.
In 1975, P.L. 93-647. Sec. 10l(b)(2), added item 6305.

6301. Collection authority.


The Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws.
HISTORY; ANCILLARY LAWS AND DIRECTIVES
Amendments:
In 1976, P.L. 94-455, Sec. 1906(b)(l3)(A), substituted "Secretary" for "Secretary or his
delegate" in Code Sec. 6301, effective 211n1.
Other provisions:
Approval process for liens, levies, and seizures. Act July 22, 1998, P. L. 105-206, Title III,
Subtitle E, Part III, Subpart A, 3421, 112 Stat. 758, provides:
"(a) In general. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall develop and implement procedures
under which"(!) a determination by an employee to file a notice of lien or levy with respect to, or to
levy or seize, any property or right to property would, where appropriate, be required to be
reviewed by a supervisor of the employee before the action was taken; and