Você está na página 1de 9
[…] by direct or circumstantial evidence, creates a rebuttable presumption that the
birds killed were "wild." See: Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197, 97 S.Ct.
2319, 53 L.Ed.2d 281 (1977); Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 95 S.Ct.
1881, 44 L.Ed.2d 508 (1975); Barnes v. U. S., 412 U.S. 837, 93 S.Ct. 2357, 37
L.Ed.2d 380 (1973); Turner v. U. S., 396 U.S. 398, 90 S.Ct. 642, 24 L.Ed.2d
610 (1970); Leary v. U. S., 395 U.S. 6, 89 S.Ct. 1532, 23 L.Ed.2d 57 (1969);
Tot v. United States, 319 U.S. 463, 63 S.Ct. 1241, 87 L.Ed. 1519 (1943).

50 C.F.R. 20.11 provides in part:


20.11 Meaning of terms.
For the purpose of this part, the following terms shall be construed respectively,
to mean and to include:
"Migratory game birds" means those migratory birds included in the terms of
conventions between the United States and any foreign country for the
protection of migratory birds, for which open seasons are prescribed in this part
and belong to the following families: