Escolar Documentos
[…] significantly affect the environment, the agency may issue a "finding of no
significant impact" (FONSI) and "need not prepare a full EIS." Id.; see 40
C.F.R. 1501.4(e). The primary goal of NEPA is to make sure a government
agency carefully gathers and evaluates relevant information about the potential
impact of a proposed agency action on the environment and that this
information is made available to the public. Robertson v. Methow Valley
Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349, 109 S.Ct. 1835, 104 L.Ed.2d 351 (1989);
see also 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(b) ("NEPA procedures must insure that
environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before
decisions are made and before actions are taken."). NEPA does not require an
agency to reach a particular substantive outcome. Marsh v. Ore. Natural Res.
Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371, 109 S.Ct. 1851, 104 L.Ed.2d 377 (1989); Envtl.
Def. Fund, Inc. v. Andrus, 619 F.2d 1368, 1374 (10th Cir.1980).
47
48