Você está na página 1de 12
[…] regulations provide for the release of funds for particular projects to applicants who
assume all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and
action pursuant to such Act, and such other provisions of law as the regulations of
the Secretary specify, that would apply to the Secretary were he to undertake such
projects as Federal projects.
19

42 U.S.C. Sec. 5304(h) (1976) (emphasis added). The statute further provides
that the grant applicant shall submit a certification indicating that such
responsibilities have been assumed, id. Sec. 5304(h)(3)(D), and that the
Secretary's acceptance of the certification "shall be deemed to satisfy his
responsibilities under the National Environmental Policy Act." Id. Sec. 5304(h)

(2).
20

Thus, the statute makes clear that Congress intended to transfer NEPA
responsibilities from the federal agency to the local grant applicant.2 "To
require HUD to make an independent environmental analysis, where the grant