Você está na página 1de 6
[…] dismissal of the action simply rely on the Commission's discretion in
dismissing an action for failure to comply with the procedural rules. See
Asarco, Inc., 80 OSHARC 99 A/3, 8 BNA OSHC 2156, 1980 CCH OSHD p
24,838 (No. 79-6850, 1980); TRG Drilling Corp., 81 OSHARC 108/D10, 10
BNA OSHC 1268, 1981 CCH OSHD p 25,837 (No. 80-6008, 1981). These
cases do not indicate that failure to follow the procedural rules by the Secretary
as a litigant will strip the Commission of its statutory grant of jurisdiction
which was invoked by Howard's notice of contest.
3

29 U.S.C. Sec. 666(l) provides that:


Civil penalties owed under this chapter shall be paid to the Secretary for deposit
into the Treasury of the United States and shall accrue to the United States and
may be recovered in a civil action in the name of the United States brought in
the United States district court for the district where the violation is alleged to
have occurred or where the employer has its principal office.

29 U.S.C. Sec. 660(a) provides in part:


Any person adversely affected or aggrieved on an order of the Commission
issued under subsection (c) of section 659 of this title may obtain a review of
such order in any United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the
violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal
office, or in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, by filing
in such court within sixty days following the issuance of such order a written
petition praying that the order be modified or set aside.

Você também pode gostar