Você está na página 1de 7
[…] States v. Evans, 970 F.2d 663, 670 (10th Cir.1992) (quoting Fox, 902 F.2d at
1514), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 1288 (1993). The record abounds with evidence
showing that the participants acted in conformity with the dictates of the leader
in effectuating the ultimate goal of distributing cocaine base. See United States
v. Juan Carlos Angulo-Lopez.
B. Unlawful travel in interstate commerce:

Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on Count 11, which


charged him with unlawful travel in interstate commerce on or about September
3, 1991. A person violates 18 U.S.C.1952(a)(3) if he "travels in interstate or
foreign commerce ... with intent to ... otherwise promote, manage, establish,
carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying
on of any unlawful activity." Ricorte Angulo-Lopez' argument focuses upon the
uncertainty concerning the date of the offense. Evidence in the record reflects
that Ricorte Angulo-Lopez distributed cocaine both in Oklahoma and in Texas
approximately during that time period. While it is true the prosecution never