Você está na página 1de 22
[…] It is
possible that it would not be deprived of its rights in this regard if the matter
were to be transferred to the Commission. It is certain, however, that they
would suffer delay and a hazard of complete denial because a delay of this kind
is frequently critical.

57

Finally, Congress has shown its intention on many occasions that antitrust
actions are to be tried by courts and that jurisdiction is to be retained not only
over the antitrust actions but all related matters. Indications of such
congressional intent are present in the 1978 Act. It is established in 4, 16
U.S.C. 2603, that "(n)othing in this Act or in any amendment made by this
Act affects (1) the applicability of the antitrust laws to any electric utility or gas
utility . . . ." This is designed to insure that the courts will retain jurisdiction
over the case even if wheeling and power interconnects are among the
remedies sought. This is set forth clearly in the Conference Report, which reads
in pertinent part as follows:

58