Você está na página 1de 11
[…] the trust.
III.
21

Plaintiff's final argument is that he may exempt seventy-five percent of his


pension benefits from garnishment under the provisions of the Consumer
Credit Protection Act. According to this legislation, only a maximum of
twenty-five percent of an individual's weekly earnings may be garnished. 15
U.S.C. Sec. 1673(a). "Earnings" are defined as "compensation paid or payable
for personal services, whether denominated as wages [or] salary ... and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. Sec.
1672(a); see also Ward v. Ward, 164 N.J.Super. 354, 396 A.2d 365 (1978)
(pension benefits are "earnings" under the Consumer Credit Protection Act).
Furthermore, "garnishment" is defined as "any legal or equitable procedure
through which the earnings of an individual are required to be withheld for
payment of any debt," 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1672(c), and could encompass the
constructive trust levied in the instant case.

22

However, plaintiff appears to have not complied with the procedural


requirements of Colorado's garnishment laws.7 According to the Colorado