Você está na página 1de 27
[…] arguments, we consider them in turn.

27

Under Chevron's first step, we ask "whether Congress has directly spoken to
the precise question at issue." 467 U.S. at 842, 104 S.Ct. at 2781. Section 1311
of the CWA specifies:

28 Except as in compliance with this [and other] sections ... the discharge of any
(a)
pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.
(b) In order to carry out the objective of this chapter there shall be achieved-29
....
30
31
(1)(B)
for publicly owned treatment works ..., effluent limitations based upon
secondary treatment as defined by the Administrator pursuant to section 1314(d)(1)
of this title....
32

33 U.S.C. 1311 (emphasis added). In turn, section 1314(d) provides that "
[t]he Administrator ... shall publish within sixty days after October 18, 1972
(and from time to time thereafter) information, in terms of amounts of
constituents and chemical, physical, and biological characteristics of pollutants,
on the degree of effluent reduction attainable through the application of
secondary treatment." Id. 1314(d)(1). Aside from sections 1311 and 1314, the
CWA does not further delimit "secondary treatment," or specifically constrain
the Administrator in promulgating generally-applicable effluent limitations for
POTWs.

33