Você está na página 1de 27
[…] 72 L.Ed.2d 492 (1982). We have an independent duty to examine our own
jurisdiction. Lopez v. Behles, 14 F.3d 1497, 1499 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 513
U.S. 818, 115 S.Ct. 77, 130 L.Ed.2d 31 (1994).

The CWA establishes a bifurcated system of judicial review. Section 1365


"confers jurisdiction on the federal district courts, not courts of appeal, to
review any action 'where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to
perform any act or duty under this Act which is not discretionary with the
Administrator.' " Trustees for Alaska v. EPA, 749 F.2d 549, 558 (9th Cir.1984)
(quoting 33 U.S.C. 1365(a)(2)). Section 1369 of the CWA provides that "
[r]eview of the Administrator's action ... (E) in approving or promulgating any

effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, or 1316 of this
title ... may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of
the United States." 33 U.S.C. 1369(b)(1).7 The jurisdictional grant in section
1369 is exclusive. American Petroleum Inst. v. Train, 526 F.2d 1343, 1344
(10th Cir.1975). We must determine whether the EPA's denial of Maier's
petition to institute rulemaking constitutes an "action ... in approving or