Você está na página 1de 27
[…] promulgate generally-applicable effluent limitations for every pollutant that can
be controlled with "secondary treatment." We disagree and conclude that the
EPA's secondary treatment regulations are a permissible exercise of its
authority under sections 1311 and 1314.
34

As an initial matter, we must reject Mr. Maier's claim that 1314(d)(1)


requires the Administrator to publish secondary treatment regulations for any
pollutant that can be controlled via secondary treatment. That provision plainly
mandates only that the EPA issue scientific information "from time to time."
Compare 33 U.S.C. 1314(d)(1) ("The Administrator ... shall publish ... from
time to time ... information ... on the degree of effluent reduction attainable
through the application of secondary treatment."), with id. 1314(b) ("the
Administrator shall ... publish ... regulations."). While it is true that where
reductions in NOD are "attainable through the application of secondary
treatment," id. 1314(d)(1), the EPA may have a present duty under 1314(d)