Você está na página 1de 27
[…] thus targeted at CBOD, for which reductions were technologically attainable,
and not at NOD, for which reductions were not technologically attainable. By
the time of the EPA's 1984 rulemaking, a nitrification-inhibited test was
developed which allowed for the isolation of the CBOD component. The EPA
promulgated regulations approving the use of the CBOD test in lieu of the
general BOD test. The EPA has never set discrete limitations on the NOD
component

16

17

On its face, the CWA gives the EPA less discretion in setting effluent
limitations on point sources other than POTWs. See 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(2)(A)
(stating that for certain identified toxic pollutants "there shall be achieved ...
effluent limitations ... which shall require the application of the best available
technology economically achievable.")
The dissent suggests that our analysis of section 1311 substitutes our own
construction of the statute for that advanced by the agency. In so doing, the
dissent fails to distinguish between the source of agency discretion, which we