Você está na página 1de 27
[…] U.S.C. 1342, which establishes technology-based controls and ensures
compliance with state or federal water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)
(1)(C). These permits generally contain quantitative limits on the amounts of
specified pollutants that may be discharged. See generally Oklahoma v. EPA,
908 F.2d 595, 597-98 (10th Cir.1990), rev'd on other grounds sub nom.,
Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 112 S.Ct. 1046, 117 L.Ed.2d 239 (1992).

The CWA mandates varying standards of technology-based treatment as the


minimum requirement for different categories of point sources. 33 U.S.C.
1311, 1314. Under section 1311, "effluent limitations for point sources, other
than publicly owned treatment works [POTWs] ... require the application of the
best practicable control technology currently available as defined by the
Administrator." Id. 1311(b)(1)(A). By contrast, the same section requires "for
publicly owned treatment works ... effluent limitations based upon secondary
treatment."2 Id. 1311(b)(1)(B). The EPA may supplement the minimum
requirements by using individual permits to impose "any more stringent