Você está na página 1de 13
[…] F.3d 566, 571 (10th Cir. 2000) ("The district court's determination of subject
matter jurisdiction is a question of law which we review de novo.").

13

Title 28 U.S.C. 1331 vests the federal district courts with "original
jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of
the United States." 28 U.S.C. 1332 (a) provides that the "district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy
exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is

between . . . citizens of different States." 28 U.S.C. 1257, in turn, provides


that "final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in
which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ
of certiorari." Because these jurisdictional statutes provide for appellate review
of state court decisions, like the one in question here, in the United States
Supreme Court, the statutes prevent a federal district court from entertaining a