Você está na página 1de 31
[…] with the "non-Indian versus non-Indian" exception to the Act spawned by
United States v. McBratney, 104 U.S. 621 (1881), to require the Government to
allege in the indictment that either Defendant was an Indian and his victim was
not, or vice versa. Because the Court's holding--that the Indian/non-Indian
statuses of Defendant and his victim are essential elements of the crime of
arson in Indian country which the Government must allege in the indictment-strikes me as an imprudent construction of 1152, I dissent.
I.
The federal arson statute, 18 U.S.C. 81, Ch. 645, 62 Stat. 688 (1948) (as
amended), a federal enclave law, federalizes the crime of arson "within the
territorial jurisdiction of the United States." It provides in relevant part:
"Whoever within the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully
and maliciously sets fire to or burns, or attempts to set fire to or burn any
building . . . shall be imprisoned . . . ." The first paragraph of the Indian

Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. 1152, Ch. 645, 62 Stat. 757 (1948), extends
application of federal enclave laws, and thus 81, to Indian country: "[T]he