Escolar Documentos
Profissional Documentos
Cultura Documentos
ST1
See Procedure
IN-32
ST
ST2
PARTS LOCATION
POWER SWITCH
TRANSPONDER KEY ECU
GATEWAY ECU
ST
ACC RELAY
B128128E01
ST3
ST
B128129E01
ST4
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Key
Key Slot
Transponder Key
Amplifier and Coil
Halfway Switch
Power Switch
Full Switch
Transponder
Key ECU
Serial Communication
ACC Relay
ST
BEAN
Transmission
Control ECU
IG1 Relay
Power
Source
Control
ECU
IG2 Relay
CAN
Hybrid Vehicle
Control ECU
B128116E01
ST5
Receiver
Signal
Line
BEAN
Meter
BEAN
Body ECU
BEAN
Diagnosis erasure
Diagnostic tool request
Door lock position signal
(driver, passenger and rear
doors) (power switch
illumination control)
Courtesy switch signal
(driver, passenger and rear
doors) (power switch
illumination control)
Vehicle model signal (power
source control switch)
IG switch signal (power
source control)
ACC switch signal (power
source control)
Key switch signal (key lock
control)
Fading dome light illumination
request signal (power switch
illumination control)
Taillight illumination signal
(power switch illumination
control)
All doors courtesy switch
signal (power switch
illumination control)
ST
BEAN
Body ECU
BEAN
BEAN
BEAN
BEAN
Certification ECU
BEAN
ST6
ST
Sender
Receiver
Signal
Line
BEAN
ST7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1.
Released
Depressed
2.
FUNCTION OF COMPONENT
Components
Function
Key
Key slot
Power switch
IG1 relay
IG2 relay
ACC relay
When driver inserts key into key slot, built-in transponder chip
transmits ID code signal to transponder key amplifier which is
provided in key slot.
For a vehicle with smart entry system (for door lock), if driver
operates power switch with key in driver's possession, key
receives signals from oscillators and transmits ID code to door
control receiver.
Halfway switch:
Detects whether key is inserted and outputs signal to transponder
key ECU.
Full switch:
Detects whether key is inserted and outputs signal to power
source control ECU.
Transponder key amplifier and coil:
Receives ID code signal from transponder chip which is built into
key, and outputs it to transponder key ECU.
Key interlock solenoid:
Power source control ECU operates this solenoid in accordance
with power switch mode and shift position to keep key locked in
key slot.
In accordance with shift position and stop light switch's condition,
changes power modes in 4 stages as follows: OFF, ON (ACC),
ON (IG) and ON (READY).
Power mode can be determined by illumination / flash / color of
power switch indicator. Push button start system malfunctions can
also be determined.
ST
ST8
Components
Function
Certification ECU*
3.
ST
HINT:
*: w/ Smart key system (for door lock)
SYSTEM FUNCTION
The electric controls of the smart key system are
described below:
Control
Outline
Transponder key ECU checks ID code when key is inserted into key
slot. Power source control ECU verifies check results and authorizes
operation of switch.
Auto P control
Diagnosis
4.
ST9
Shift Position
Except P
P
Power Switch
Power Switch
Power Switch
with Brake
Power Switch
Power Switch
with Brake
ON (ACC)
ON (IG)
ST
ON (READY)
B128117E01
5.
HINT:
While the vehicle is being driven normally, operation of
the power switch is disabled. However, if the hybrid
control system must be stopped in an emergency while
the vehicle is being driven, pressing the power switch for
at least 3 seconds can stop the hybrid control system.
Power mode changes from ON (READY) to ON (ACC).
DIAGNOSIS
If a malfunction occurs in the IG circuit, the power source
control ECU will perform the controls listed in the table
below and record a DTC.
IG Circuit Malfunction
Details
ST10
IG Circuit Malfunction
Details
ST
ST11
NEXT
Result
Result
Proceed to
GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION
SYSTEM
ST
CHECK FOR DTC*
(a) Check for DTC and note any codes that are output.
(b) Delete the DTC.
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Try to prompt the DTC by simulating
the original activity that the DTC suggests.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Go to step 6
Result
Result
Proceed to
Go to step 6
ST12
NEXT
NEXT
7
NEXT
END
ST
CONFIRMATION TEST
ST13
Suspected area
See page
2. AM1 fuse
3. AM2 fuse
4. Power switch
ST-74
5. Key slot
ST-77
6. Wire harness
ST-47
2. AM1 fuse
3. AM2 fuse
4. ACC relay
5. Wire harness
ST-61
2. AM1 fuse
3. AM2 fuse
4. IG1 relay
5. IG2 relay
6. Wire harness
ST-54
LI-111
3. Wire harness
ST-66
ST
ST14
TERMINALS OF ECU
1.
P6
B075721E23
ST
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
R - Body ground
+B power supply
Always
10 to 14 V
W - Body ground
+B power supply
Always
10 to 14 V
L - Body ground
Key condition
Below 1
L - Body ground
Key condition
Key inserted
10 k or higher
B - Body ground
Below 1
B - Body ground
10 k or higher
Y - Body ground
Below 1
Y - Body ground
10 k or higher
Ground
Always
Below 1
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
P - W-B
0V
P - W-B
10 to 14 V
GR - W-B
Always
Below 1
G - W-B
ACC signal
0V
G - W-B
ACC signal
10 to 14 V
B - W-B
IG1 signal
0V
ST15
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
B - W-B
IG1 signal
10 to 14 V
V - W-B
IG2 signal
0V
V - W-B
IG2 signal
10 to 14 V
L - W-B
10 to 14 V
L - W-B
0V
2.
T5
B076120E03
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
L - W-B
Battery
Always
10 to 14 V
O - W-B
0V
O - W-B
10 to 14 V
P - W-B
0V
P - W-B
10 to 14 V
B - W-B
Halfway switch
10 k or higher
B - W-B
Halfway switch
Key inserted
Below 1
P - W-B
Ground
Always
Below 1
Ground
Always
Below 1
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
B - W-B
Halfway switch
10 to 14 V
B - W-B
Halfway switch
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Y - W-B
Power source
0V
ST
ST16
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
Y - W-B
Power source
Key inserted
4.6 to 5.4 V
3.
H16
H17
H15
H14
B076353E01
ST
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
Y - W-B
Power switch ON
(READY)
10 to 14 V
O - W-B
10 to 14 V
Y - W-B
Battery
Always
10 to 14 V
L - W-B
10 to 14 V
L - W-B
10 to 14 V
Ground
Always
Below 1
Ground
Always
Below 1
4.
G027319E01
ST17
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
L - Body ground
+B power supply
Always
10 to 14 V
L - Body ground
10 to 14 V
Ground
Always
Below 1
Ground
Always
Below 1
Ground
Always
Below 1
ST
ST18
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
SG
CG
1.
DESCRIPTION
(a) Smart key system data and its Diagnosis Trouble
Codes (DTCs) can be read through the Data Link
Connector 3 (DLC3). When the system seems to be
malfunctioning, use the intelligent tester to check for
malfunctions and perform repairs.
2.
CHECK DLC3
HINT:
The vehicle uses the ISO 15765-4 communication
protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3
complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 15765-4
format.
SIL
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 1112 13 14 1516
BAT
A082779E96
Symbol
Terminal No.
Name
Reference terminal
Result
Condition
SIL
5 - Signal ground
Pulse generation
During transmission
CG
Chassis ground
Body ground
Below 1
Always
SG
Signal ground
Body ground
Below 1
Always
BAT
16
Battery positive
Body ground
11 to 14 V
Always
ST
Intelligent Tester
CAN VIM
DLC3
A082795E01
3.
ST19
Intelligent Tester
1.
CAN VIM
DLC3
A082795E01
2.
CHECK DTC
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the Controller Area
Network Vehicle Interface Module (CAN VIM). Then
connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Read the DTCs by following the directions on the
tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for
further details.
CLEAR DTC
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Erase the DTCs by following the directions on the
tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for
further details.
ST
ST20
ST
Item
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
STR UNLK SW
READY SIG
Ready signal /
ON or OFF
SHIFT P SIG
Shift P signal /
ON or OFF
ST READY MON
Relay monitor /
ON or OFF
E/G COND
Engine condition /
Stop or Run
SHIFT P PULSE
Unknown: Other
Error2: Signal is abnormal and
shift position is P
Normal2: Signal is normal and
shift position is P
Error1: Signal is abnormal and
shift position cannot be
determined
Normal3: Signal is normal and
shift position in not P
Error3: Signal is abnormal and
shift position in not P
Normal1: Signal is normal and
shift position cannot be
determined
CARD H-INS SW
Halfway switch /
ON or OFF
CARD F-INS SW
Full switch /
ON or OFF
ST SW1
Start switch 1 /
ON or OFF
ST SW2
Start switch 2 /
ON or OFF
ST21
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RATCH CIRCUIT
Ratch circuit /
ON or OFF
PWR COND
2.
Test Details
Diagnostic Note
KEY LOCK
LIGHTING IND
IND CONDITION
ST
ST22
DTC CHECK
If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check,
check the suspected area listed for that code in the table
below, and proceed to the appropriate page.
ST
DTC No.
Detection Item
Trouble Area
See page
B2271
ST-20
B2272
ST-22
B2273
ST-26
B2274
ST-28
B2275
ST-30
B2277
ST-32
B2278
ST-33
B2281
ST-36
B2282
ST-38
B2284
ST-40
B2286
ST-43
B2287
ST-45
B2289
ST-45
ST23
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1.
Shift Position
Brake Pedal
Released
Depressed
Depressed
Depressed
Depressed
Released
Released
ON (ACC) ON (IG)
Depressed
ON (ACC) ON (IG)
Released
Released
Depressed
Shift Position
Key Status
OFF
Not locked in
OFF
ON (ACC)
Not locked in
ON (ACC)
Locked in
ON (IG)
Locked in
ON (IG)
Locked in
ST
ST24
Shift Position
Key Status
Locked in
Locked in
3.
Indicator
Power Switch
B080592E01
ST
Indicator Status
OFF
OFF
ON (ACC)
Green illumination
ON (IG)
Amber illumination
Hybrid System ON
OFF
DTC
B2271
ST25
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when the IG output circuits inside the power source control ECU are open or short.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2271
WIRING DIAGRAM
AM1
from
Battery
AM1
ST
AM2
from
Battery
AM2
B128115E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
END
NG
ST26
(b) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room junction
block.
(c) Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
NG
REPLACE FUSE
OK
AM2
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
10 to 14 V
NG
AM1
B079748E03
OK
ST
ST27
DTC
B2272
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a malfunction is occurring in the IG output circuit, which is from the IG1 relay
actuation circuit inside the power source control ECU to the IG1 relay.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2272
WIRING DIAGRAM
IG1
from
Battery
GAUGE
IG1D
ST
B135511E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
OK:
ON (power switch ON (IG)) appears on the screen.
ST28
OK
NG
B112776E02
OK
ST
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
3-5
10 k or higher
3-5
Below 1
(when battery voltage is applied to
terminals 1 and 2)
NG
ST29
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
P6
IG1D
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
Below 1
NG
1E
ST
Driver Side Junction Block
1J
B128121E01
OK
ST30
1E
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
NG
Driver Side Junction Block
1J
IG1 Relay
ST
B135432E01
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
ST31
DTC
B2273
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a malfunction is occurring in the IG output circuit, which is from the IG2 relay
actuation circuit inside the power source control ECU to the IG2 relay.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2273
WIRING DIAGRAM
IG2
AM2
IG2D
ST
B135510E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
OK:
ON (power switch ON (IG)) appears on the screen.
ST32
OK
NG
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the 3I junction block connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
3I
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
NG
Power Source Control ECU
P6
IG2D
ST
B080046E01
OK
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3K-1 - 3I-4
10 k or higher
3K-1 - 3I-4
Below 1
3K
B080053E01
NG
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
ST33
DTC
B2274
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a malfunction is occurring in the ACC output circuit, which is from the ACC relay
actuation circuit inside the power source control ECU to the ACC relay.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2274
WIRING DIAGRAM
from
Battery
ACC
ACCD
ST
B128110E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
OK:
ON (power switch ON (ACC)) appears on the
screen.
ST34
OK
NG
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
3-5
10 k or higher
3-5
Below 1
(when battery voltage is applied to
terminals 1 and 2)
3
B060778E74
NG
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ACC RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY
GROUND)
(a) Remove the ACC relay.
(b) Disconnect the P6 connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
ST
ACC Relay
A12
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
Power Source Control ECU
P6
ACCD
)
B128118E01
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
ST35
DTC
B2275
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when the ST output circuits inside the power source control ECU is open or short.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2275
WIRING DIAGRAM
STSW
ST2
ST
B128114E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NG
END
ST36
P6
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
STSW
NG
ST
B128123E01
OK
OK
NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
DTC
B2277
ST37
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when the submersion circuit monitor inside the power source control ECU detects that
the vehicle is submerged in water.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2277
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
OK
END
ST
ST38
DTC
B2278
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when 1) a malfunction is detected between the power source control ECU and the
power switch; or 2) either of the switches inside the power switch is malfunctioning.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2278
WIRING DIAGRAM
Power Switch
SS2
ST
SSW2
SS1
SSW1
GND
B128111E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
ST39
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
ST SW1
Start Switch 1 /
ON or OFF
ST SW2
Start Switch 2 /
ON or OFF
OK:
ON (power switches 1 and 2 are ON (IG)) appears
on the screen
OK
NG
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND
BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the P11 power switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
Below 1
10 k or higher
10 k or higher
Power Switch
NG
P11
SS1
SS2
B128120E01
OK
ST
ST40
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
7 (SS2) - 6 (GND)
Pushed
Below 1
5 (SS1) - 6 (GND)
Pushed
Below 1
7 (SS2) - 6 (GND)
Released
10 k or higher
5 (SS1) - 6 (GND)
Released
10 k or higher
B080048E03
NG
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
ST
ST41
DTC
B2281
DESCRIPTION
The power source control ECU and the transmission control ECU are connected by a cable and the
BEAN. If the cable information and BEAN information are inconsistent, this DTC will be output.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2281
WIRING DIAGRAM
ST
PPOS
B128114E02
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
SHIFT P SIG
Shift P Signal /
ON or OFF
ST42
OK:
"ON" (P signal is ON) appears on the screen.
OK
NG
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
ST
T4
PPOS
)
B128122E01
OK
OK
NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
ST43
DTC
B2282
DESCRIPTION
The power source control ECU and the combination meter are connected by a cable and the BEAN. This
DTC is output when: 1) the cable information and BEAN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction
is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and combination meter.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2282
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter
ST
Joining Connector
SPD
IG2
B128130E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
ST44
OK:
STOP (vehicle is stopped) appears on the screen.
OK
NG
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - IG2 JOINING CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the P6 connector.
(b) Disconnect the IG2 connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
IG2
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
ST
SPD
B081038E01
OK
OK
NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
ST45
DTC
B2284
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when: 1) the brake signal circuit between the power source control ECU and the stop
light switch is malfunctioning, and 2) the BEAN information is inconsistent.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2284
WIRING DIAGRAM
from
Battery
ST
STOP
STP
from
Battery
B128109E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
ST46
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
OK:
ON (brake pedal depressed) appears on the
screen.
OK
NG
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND
BATTERY)
(a) Disconnect the S16 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard resistance
S16
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Standard voltage
ST
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
NG
STP
P6
B080047E01
OK
ST47
S16
Not Pushed
Pushed
E130045E01
Condition
Specified Condition
1-2
Below 1
3-4
10 k or higher
1-2
10 k or higher
3-4
Below 1
NG
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
ST
ST48
DTC
B2286
DESCRIPTION
The power source control ECU and the hybrid vehicle control ECU are connected by a cable and the
BEAN. If the cable information and BEAN information are inconsistent, this DTC will be output.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2286
WIRING DIAGRAM
ST
RDY
RDY
B128114E04
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
READY SIG
Ready signal /
ON or OFF
ST49
OK:
ON (power switch is ON (READY)) appears on the
screen.
OK
NG
P6
RDY
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
ST
H14
RDY
B128123E02
OK
OK
NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
ST50
DTC
B2287
DTC
B2289
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when: 1) any other DTC is set in the power source control ECU; or 2) the wire harness
between the power source control ECU and the transponder key ECU is open or short.
DTC No.
Trouble Area
B2287
B2289
WIRING DIAGRAM
ST
LIN1
LIN1
B128114E05
ST51
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU)
P6
LIN1
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
T5
LIN1
)
B128122E02
ST
OK
Result
Result
Proceed to
Hybrid system cannot start (w/ smart key system (for door lock))
Hybrid system cannot start (w/o smart key system (for door lock))
A
NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
ST52
ST
ST53
WIRING DIAGRAM
from
Battery
AM1
from
Battery
AM2
AM1
AM2
Power Switch
SS2
SSW2
SS1
SSW1
GND
ST
GND2
COM
Key Slot
KSW2
CDSW
B121307E01
ST54
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
REPLACE FUSE
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY
GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness
side connector.
Standard resistance
P6
AM2
ST
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Standard voltage
AM1
B079748E04
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
10 to 14 V
NG
OK
OK
GO TO DTC CHART
ST55
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs of transponder key ECU are output (w/ smart key system (for
door lock))
DTCs of transponder key ECU are output (w/o smart key system (for
door lock))
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
STR UNLK SW
OK:
ON (key is in key slot) appears on the screen.
OK
NG
Go to step 8
ST
ST56
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (KEY SLOT - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY
GROUND)
P6
CDSW
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
Key Slot
K2
COM
KSW2
ST
B128119E01
OK
Condition
Specified Condition
10 k or higher
NG
B080048E04
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
ST57
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
ST SW1
Start switch 1 /
ON or OFF
ST SW2
Start switch 2 /
ON or OFF
OK:
"ON" (power switch ON (IG)) appears on the
screen.
OK
NG
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND
BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the P11 power switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
P11
SS1
GND
SS2
B128120E02
OK
Specified Condition
5 (SS1) - 14 (SSW1)
Below 1
7 (SS2) - 37 (SSW2)
Below 1
Below 1
10 k or higher
10 k or higher
NG
Power Switch
Tester Connection
ST
ST58
10
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
7 (SS2) - 6 (GND)
Pushed
Below 1
5 (SS1) - 6 (GND)
Pushed
Below 1
7 (SS2) - 6 (GND)
Released
10 k or higher
5 (SS1) - -6 (GND)
Released
10 k or higher
B080048E02
NG
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
ST
ST59
ST
ST60
WIRING DIAGRAM
IG1D
AM1
from
Battery
AM1
IG1
Driver Side Junction Block
GAUGE
ST
to
Combination Meter
AM2
from
Battery
AM2
Engine Room
Junction Block
IG2D
IG2
Driver Side Junction Block
GND2
to
Battery ECU
IGN
B135509E01
ST61
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
REPLACE FUSE
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY
GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness
side connector.
Standard resistance
P6
AM2
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
ST
Standard voltage
AM1
Tester Connection
B079748E04
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
10 to 14 V
NG
OK
OK
GO TO DTC CHART
ST62
B112776E02
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
3-5
10 k or higher
3-5
Below 1
(when battery voltage is applied to
terminals 1 and 2)
NG
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
P6
ST
IG1D
1E
1J
B128121E01
OK
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
ST63
1E
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
NG
Driver Side Junction Block
1J
IG1 Relay
ST
B135432E01
OK
ST64
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the 3I junction block connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
3I
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
P6
IG2D
B080046E01
OK
ST
8
IG2D
IG1D
B135413E01
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Below 1 V
Below 1 V
10 to 14 V
10 to 14 V
NG
OK
ST65
3I
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
NG
B135414E01
OK
10
Result
Result
Proceed to
Power switch cannot be set to ON (IG) (w/ smart key system (for door
lock))
Power switch cannot be set to ON (IG) (w/o smart key system (for
door lock))
ST
A
NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
ST66
ST
ST67
WIRING DIAGRAM
AM2
from
Battery
AM2
ACC
ACCD
ACC-B
ST
ACC
AM1
AM1
to
Transponder
Key ECU
from
Battery
GND2
B121305E01
ST68
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
REPLACE FUSE
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY
GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness
side connector.
Standard resistance
P6
AM2
ST
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Standard voltage
AM1
B079748E04
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
10 to 14 V
NG
OK
OK
GO TO DTC CHART
ST69
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
3-5
10 k or higher
3-5
Below 1
(when battery voltage is applied to
terminals 1 and 2)
3
B060778E74
NG
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ACC RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY
GROUND)
(a) Remove the ACC relay.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
ACC Relay
A12
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
Below 1
10 k or higher
NG
Power Source Control ECU
P6
ACCD
)
B128118E02
OK
ST
ST70
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
Below 1 V
NG
ACCD
B135413E02
OK
Result
ST
Result
Proceed to
Power switch cannot be set to ON (ACC) (w/ smart key system (for
door lock))
Power switch cannot be set to ON (ACC) (w/o smart key system (for
door lock))
A
NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
ST71
WIRING DIAGRAM
from
Battery
ST
STOP
STP
from
Battery
B128109E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
BASIC INSPECTION
(a) Check that the P position switch is ON.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (READY) and check that the
hybrid control system starts normally. Make sure the
brake pedal is depressed at this time.
OK:
Hybrid control system starts normally (power
switch can be set to ON (READY)).
OK
END
ST72
NG
OTHER PROBLEM
OK
ST
NG
GO TO DTC CHART
OK
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
OK:
ON (stop light switch ON) appears on the screen.
OK
Go to step 8
ST73
NG
P6
STP
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
Below 1 V
OK
B135413E03
NG
Not Pushed
ST
Pushed
E130045E01
Condition
Specified Condition
1-2
Below 1
3-4
10 k or higher
1-2
10 k or higher
3-4
Below 1
NG
OK
ST74
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND
BATTERY)
(a) Disconnect the S16 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Below 1
S16
Standard voltage
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
NG
STP
P6
B080047E01
ST
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
ST70
POWER SWITCH
1NZ-FXE STARTING
ENGINE
COMPONENTS
ST
NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE
ST71
POWER SWITCH
ST
ST72
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1.
Specified condition
ST
Shift Position
Brake Pedal
Released
Depressed
Depressed
Depressed
Depressed
Released
Released
ON (ACC) ON (IG)
Depressed
ON (ACC) ON (IG)
Released
Released
Depressed
Specified condition
Power Switch Mode
Shift Position
Key Status
OFF
Not locked in
OFF
ON (ACC)
Not locked in
ON (ACC)
Locked in
ON (IG)
Locked in
ON (IG)
Locked in
Locked in
ST73
Shift Position
Key Status
Locked in
3.
Indicator
Power Switch
Indicator Status
OFF
OFF
ON (ACC)
Green illumination
ON (IG)
Amber illumination
Hybrid system ON
OFF
B080592E02
ST
ST74
REMOVAL
ST
Push
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Push
A127732E01
INSPECTION
1.
SSW1
SSW2
B080049E04
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
7 (SS2) - 6 (GND)
Pushed
Below 1
5 (SS1) - 6 (GND)
Pushed
Below 1
7 (SS2) - 6 (GND)
Released
10 k or higher
5 (SS1) - 6 (GND)
Released
10 k or higher
ST75
ST
ST76
INSTALLATION
ST
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization (see page IN-32).
NOTICE:
Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.
ST76
KEY SLOT
1NZ-FXE STARTING
ENGINE
COMPONENTS
ST
KEY SLOT
B131353E01
ST77
REMOVAL
1.
2.
3.
B074047E05
INSPECTION
1.
B080048E02
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 (KSW2) - 2 (COM)
10 k or higher
E074066E06
ST
ST78
INSTALLATION
B074047E04
ST
1.
2.
3.
4.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization (see page IN-32).
NOTICE:
Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.