Escolar Documentos
[…] Escolar Documentos
Profissional Documentos
Cultura Documentos
3d 999
65 USLW 2224
Discussion
I. Commerce Clause
3
The CSRA makes it a federal criminal offense for a person to "willfully fail[ ]
to pay a past due support obligation with respect to a child who resides in
another State." 18 U.S.C. 228(a). "Past due support obligation" is defined as
"any amount determined under a court order or an order of an administrative
process pursuant to the law of a State to be due from a person for the support
and maintenance of a child ... that has remained unpaid for a period longer than
one year, or is greater than $5,000." 18 U.S.C. 228(d)(1).
interstate commerce: (1) "the use of the channels of interstate commerce[;]" (2)
"the instrumentalities of interstate commerce, or persons or things in interstate
commerce[;]" and (3) activities that have a substantial relation to or