Você está na página 1de 9
[…] parties, or the court sua sponte, may motion for a hearing to determine if the
defendant is mentally competent. Id. 4241(a). If the court grants the motion,
it may order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant and
require a report be filed by the examiner. Id. 4241(b). The report must include
all tests employed, and their results. Id. 4247(c)(2), (A)(4)(A). The court then
determines if the defendant is competent to stand trial, i.e., is able to
understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or is

able to assist in his defense. Id. 4241(a)


7

Section 4241(f) provides: "A finding by the court that the defendant is mentally
competent to stand trial shall not prejudice the defendant in raising the issue of
his insanity as a defense to the offense charged, and shall not be admissible as
evidence in a trial for the offense charged." 18 U.S.C. 4241(f). Mr. VazquezPulido, however, does not claim that the court's finding prejudiced him. Rather,
he asks us to rule, as a matter of law, that all tests used to determine
competency shall not be used at trial

The test for a diminished capacity defense, like that raised by Mr.