Você está na página 1de 10
[…] military retirement scheme and the community property principles asserted by
the California courts. The Court invoked the Supremacy Clause of the
Constitution to reverse a California divorce decree applying community
property principles to military retirement pay. See also Hisquierdo v.
Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 99 S.Ct. 802, 59 L.Ed.2d 1 (1979) (striking down
California's application of community property principles to federal Railroad
Retirement benefits).

In response to the McCarty decision Congress, in 1982, enacted the Former


Spouse Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1408. The Act provides that a court may
treat military retirement pay "either as property solely of the [retiree] or as
property of the [retiree] and his spouse in accordance with the law of the
jurisdiction of such court." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1408(c)(1). According to the
legislative history the "primary purpose" of the Act was to reverse the effect of
the McCarty decision. S.Rep. No. 97-502, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 1, reprinted in
1982 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 1596. The Act "would accomplish this