Você está na página 1de 35
[…] average bookstore's inventory would be barred from display" by the statute, id.
at 1549, and " 'that the predominate amount of all adult reading material, fiction
and nonfiction, could arguably be encompassed within the terms of [the Act].' "
Id. at 1550 (quoting witness Florence). The court made these observations on
the basis of its interpretation that the "serious value" prong of the "harmful to
minors" definition must be evaluated in light of what "most minors," including
the youngest potential readers, could understand and appreciate. Id.

20

The court declined to construe section 16-12-103(e)'s requirement that a person


must not "knowingly ... exhibit, expose, or display in public ... at any ... public
place frequented by minors or where minors are or may be invited as part of the
general public: [any material subject to the statute]." Rather than determining
the least burdensome compliance strategy actually mandated by this language
and then evaluating its constitutionality, the court held that displaying material