Você está na página 1de 35
[…] would satisfy section 16-12-103(e). They assert that openly displaying material
"harmful to minors" in an area "supervised by the clerks in order to keep them
out of the hands of minors," Appellants' Brief at 44, or in "adults[-]only racks or
sections,"30 id. at 41, would be acceptable. We disagree. Although these
methods would prevent actual physical access and perusal by minors--a
fundamental aim of the statute--section 16-12-103(e) is not "readily
susceptible" to an interpretation allowing such a compliance strategy. Unlike
the Virginia statute which the Fourth Circuit recently upheld, section 16-12103(e) does not contain language that narrows the common usage of the word
"display".31 Placing the material entirely in open sight in an establishment
"where minors are or may be invited as part of the general public" would
violate section 16-12-103(e) despite a "nonperusal" policy or signs indicating
that certain otherwise open areas are off-limits to minors.

70

Appellants also suggest that the statute is satisfied by placing material "harmful