Você está na página 1de 35
[…] display ban, rather than on every compliance strategy that is sufficient but not
necessary under the statute, can we determine whether section 16-12-103(e) is
"substantially overbroad" or "not narrowly drawn." Since this is a facial
challenge, we cannot, as appellees seem to suggest, consider the constitutional
propriety of the most onerous methods of compliance which a broad reading of
subsection (e) could possibly require. Such an evaluation must await specific
enforcement facts and a different interpretation of the law by the Georgia
courts.
60

In order to violate section 16-12-103(e), a person must knowingly "exhibit,


expose, or display in public ... at any ... public place ... where minors are or may
be invited as part of the general public"26 a sexually explicit "visual
representation" that satisfies the three-pronged test under section 16-12-102, or
"printed material" or a "sound recording" that contains a "visual representation"
or a sexually explicit narrative account that is obscene as to minors under
section 16-12-102.

61

First, it is beyond cavil that, regardless of the specific method booksellers 27


choose to comply with the statute, they must deny minors unfettered physical
access to offensive material. Even if it technically satisfies the prohibition on
"display[ing]" such material, any method of compliance by which a person
knowingly permits minors an unfettered opportunity to peruse the material
would elevate form over substance and violate section 16-12-103(e).

62

Second, we read "where minors are or may be invited as part of the general
public" as limiting the clauses specifying the types of premises upon which
display is banned. Thus, if minors are denied access to the premises,
booksellers may display such material openly without violating the statute.
Indeed, even a separate room or physical structure that is inaccessible to minors