Você está na página 1de 14
[…] contained in 31 U.S.C. 5324(3). We hold that the prosecution need not prove
the defendant was aware of the illegality of money structuring in order to
convict the defendant of that offense under 31 U.S.C. 5324(3). The
government need only prove that the defendant was aware of the bank reporting
requirement for currency transactions in excess of $10,000 and sought to evade
those requirements through money structuring.

18

This interpretation of the mens rea requirement of section 5324(3) is supported


by the language of the statute, its legislative history, and prior case law.

19

Under 31 U.S.C. 5313(a), banks must report currency transactions in excess


of $10,000. 31 U.S.C. 5313(a); 31 C.F.R. 103.22(a)(1). In turn, section
5324(3) prohibits the structuring of currency transactions "for the purpose of
evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)." Section 5322(a)
imposes criminal penalties for "willful[ ]" violations of section 5324.

20

We agree with the conclusion of the court in Scanio that the "willfulness"
requirement of section 5322(a) is met where the defendant "(1) knew that the