Você está na página 1de 15
[…] outside support, that Congress meant to differentiate between principal and
interest when discussing amounts owing as of the effective date of the statute.
Congress may have meant otherwise; it could have intended to grandfather
certain taxpayers in certain positions. Such an intention would require support
in the legislative history, however, because it is far from clear on the face of the
statute or from the purposes of imposing a compound interest regime.

D. 6622(a): The Compound Interest Requirement


32
33

The government claims that the text of Section 6622(a) also permits imposition
of compound interest on taxpayer's debt. This Section reads: "[i]n computing
the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title ... such interest
and such amount shall be compounded daily" (emphasis added). The
government stresses the "any interest" wording and claims that Nabisco's
unpaid simple-interest debt must, by definition of the statute, be included in

compound interest computations. Under a more natural reading of the Section,