Você está na página 1de 10
[…] will occur particularly early in the case."). Even Miller does not argue that he is
entitled to a three-level reduction. On remand, therefore, Miller's base offense
level should be reduced by only two levels for acceptance of responsibility.

Conclusion
36

We affirm the convictions but vacate Miller's sentence, finding that he was not
convicted of conspiracy to violate Sec. 1956(a)(1)(A)(i). This case is remanded
for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.

37

AFFIRMED in part, VACATED in part, and REMANDED.

Section 1955 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or
part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section-(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which-(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is
conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise,

direct, or own all or part of such business; and