Escolar Documentos
[…] estate. But if the disaster assistance legislation is not law at the time of filing,
the debtor at that time has no legal or equitable interest in the payment and so
there is no property of the estate to generate proceeds.
IV.
38
Because the crop disaster payment made to Bracewell was not property of the
bankruptcy estate under 541(a)(1) or 541(a)(6), the district court's order is
39
AFFIRMED.
Notes:
1
There is one wrinkle in cases, like the present one, which began as Chapter 12
proceedings but were converted to Chapter 7. Section 1207(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code, which applies to Chapter 12 cases, expands the definition of
property of the estate to include: "all property of the kind specified in such
section [ 541] that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but
before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 of
this title . . . ." 11 U.S.C. 1207(a)(1). The practical effect of that expansion in
the temporal limitation is to move the cutoff date for the acquisition of property
from the filing of the bankruptcy case to the time it is converted under Chapter