Você está na página 1de 47
[…] such discrimination from liability. To the impact of the safe harbor provision
we now turn.

45

(B) The Safe Harbor Provision

46

To this point in the analysis, our focus has been on ascertaining the meaning
and scope of the general prohibition against disability-based discrimination
contained in 12112(a). We now turn to the construction of 12201(c), which
provides a safe harbor exempting an employer from liability for a bona fide
benefit plan, provided the safe harbor is not used as a "subterfuge to evade the
purposes of" the ADA. Section 12201(c) reads, in pertinent part:

47

Subchapters I through III of this chapter and title IV of this Act shall not be
construed to prohibit or restrict . . .

48

(3) a person or organization covered by this chapter from establishing,


sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan
that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.

49

Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the
purposes of subchapters I and III of this chapter.

50

In the case at bar, the disputed issue regarding the safe harbor provision is
whether K Mart's adoption of the mental health cap constitutes a use of the safe
harbor provision as "a subterfuge to evade the purposes" of Title I. Because we