Você está na página 1de 17
[…] 187 (1971)

35

578 F.2d 570 (5th Cir.1978)

36

578 F.2d at 572; 444 F.2d at 245

37

450 U.S. 333, 101 S.Ct. 1137, 67 L.Ed.2d 275 (1981)

38

450 U.S. at 336-37, 101 S.Ct. at 1140-41

39

Section 371 provides:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United
States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or
for any purpose, and one or more persons do any act to effect the object of the
conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 371 (West 1966).
Section 286 provides:
Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the
United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to
obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious, or fraudulent claim,
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both. 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 286 (West 1969).
40

18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 286 (West 1969)

41

By its own terms, the statute prohibits agreements to defraud the United States
"... in any manner or for any purpose ...". 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 371 (West 1969)

42

See, e.g., United States v.