Você está na página 1de 17
[…] 23

While Albernaz involved convictions under two specific conspiracy statutes,


we find that the analysis used by the Court in Albernaz requires us to reach a
result contrary to that reached in Corral and Mori. We begin our analysis of the
Double Jeopardy issue by comparing the two conspiracy statutes the defendants
were convicted of violating.

24

The wording of the two statutes makes their substantial overlap immediately
apparent.39 Both statutes prohibit agreements to defraud the government. Their
wording, however, also makes clear several differences in the statutes. Section
286 is narrower; it applies only when the conspirators agree to defraud the
government in a specific manner: "by obtaining the payment or allowance of

any false, fictitious, or fraudulent claim."40 Section 371, on the other hand,
reaches agreements to defraud the government without regard to the particular
means chosen by the conspirators to carry out their agreement. 41
25

Perhaps because the submission of false bills is particularly difficult to detect