Você está na página 1de 17
[…] outstanding at the time of the breach. For the undelivered software that did not
have outstanding resale contracts at the time of the breach, the district court did
not award damages to HGI because such profits would be too speculative and
conjectural.8 The district court's application of Florida law, however, was in
error.

42

This award of damages comes to us in a rather unique posture. A damage award

42

This award of damages comes to us in a rather unique posture. A damage award


for breach of contract for the sale of goods is typically covered by section
672.713 of Florida's version of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), FLA.
STAT. 672.713. In that section, "the measure of damages for nondelivery or
repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time
when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any
incidental and consequential damages . . ., but less expenses saved in
consequence of the seller's breach." FLA. STAT. 672.713(1); U.C.C. 2713(1); accord Weigert v. Trade Wind Ventures, Inc., 667 So.2d 913, 914
(Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1996) (per curiam); Kneale v. Jay Ben Inc., 527 So.2d 917,
918 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1988); see also Hart v. Marbury, 82 Fla. 317, 90 So. 173,
175 (1921).