Você está na página 1de 31
[…] 89

DeLong correctly observes that oral contracts can be enforceable. In order for
any contract to be enforced, however, it must contain definite terms. Vitner v.
Funk, 182 Ga.App. 39, 354 S.E.2d 666 (1987); Parks v. Atlanta News Agency,
Inc., 115 Ga.App. 842, 156 S.E.2d 137 (1967). DeLong can point to no definite
duration of the distributorship nor to any exclusive rights conferred under it, so
we must reject its argument. We find no error in the district court's holding that
no definite contract existed between DeLong and Washington Mills.

90

DeLong also argues promissory estoppel based on O.C.G.A. Sec. 13-3-44(a),


which provides that "[a] promise which the promisor should reasonably expect
to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and
which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be
avoided only by enforcement of the promise." DeLong's promissory estoppel
argument fails for the same reason as its contract claim--it can point to no
definite promise by Washington Mills regarding the terms and duration of its
distributorship. Loy's Office Supplies, Inc. v. Steelcase, Inc., 174 Ga.App. 701,