Você está na página 1de 72
[…] section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by
reason of her or his disability, be excluded from
the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance or under any program or activity

3
conducted by any Executive agency or by the
United States Postal Service.
In addition, because C.C. is a student with a
disability who received special education services
during the period in question, the Petition also
contemplates:
The Individuals With Education Act of 1973
(IDEA), 20 U.S.C. 1400, which states (in part):
(d) Purposes The purposes of this chapter are
(1) (A) to ensure that all children with
disabilities have available to them a free
appropriate public education that emphasizes
special education and related services designed
to meet their unique needs and prepare them for
further education, employment, and
independent living; (B) to ensure that the rights
of children with disabilities and parents of such
children are protected.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
As the District Court dismissed C.C.s claim on a
motion to dismiss, which was later affirmed by the 5th
Circuit Court of Appeals, what follows are the
Plaintiffs version of the facts Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S.
372, 378 (2007).
A. Factual Resume