Escolar Documentos
[…] That is,
after finding that the Park Service had knowledge of the danger of black locust
trees, the district court imposed a "reasonableness" requirement on the
government's conduct.9
25
26
2.
27
Title 16 of the United States Code, section 1 creates the National Park Service
and places it under the charge of a director appointed by the Secretary of the
Interior. The statute gives the Secretary broad authority to "promote and
regulate" the national parks, so as "to conserve the scenery and the natural and
historic objects and the wild life ... and to provide for the enjoyment of the
same." 16 U.S.C. 1. Section 3 authorizes the Secretary to provide "in his
discretion for the destruction ... of ... plant life as may be detrimental to the use
of [the national] parks." 16 U.S.C. 3. Pursuant to these statutory grants of
authority, the Park Service, under the direction of the Secretary, had discretion
to design and implement a policy for evaluating and removing trees from
GSMNP. See Zumwalt v.