Você está na página 1de 16
[…] kilograms of liqueur, they have both brought the same amount of usable drugs
to market, viz, two kilograms of cocaine. It defies logic to say that they should
be sentenced differently under a statute that was concededly designed to
penalize dealers based on the amount of drugs they place on the market.
Sentencing these individuals differently would not only ignore Congress'
express intent, it would also fly in the face of the fundamental underpinnings of
the Guidelines, namely, uniformity and proportionality in sentencing. See 28
U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(B) (Sentencing Commission established to "avoid[ ]
unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who
have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct"); U.S.S.G., Ch. 1, Pt. A, at
1.2 (policy statement) (Congress sought uniformity and proportionality in
sentencing); United States v. Palta, 880 F.2d 636, 639 (2d Cir.1989); RolandeGabriel, 938 F.2d at 1237.

20

In stark contrast to the LSD in Chapman, the "mixture" here was useless