Você está na página 1de 13
[…] government.

For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

BACKGROUND
3

This appeal arises from the 1981 air traffic controllers strike against the federal
government. From approximately 1970 through 1981, the Professional Air
Traffic Controllers Organization ("PATCO") was the exclusive bargaining
representative for air traffic controllers employed by the FAA. On August 3,
1981, the members of PATCO commenced a nationwide strike against the
federal government (the "strike").

At the time of the strike, 5 U.S.C. 7311 provided that "[a]n individual may
not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States ... if he ...
participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of
the United States." In addition, a regulation promulgated by OPM provided:

When a person is disqualified for any reason named in 731.202, OPM, in its
discretion, may deny that person examination for and appointment to a
competitive position for a period of not more than 3 years from the date of