Você está na página 1de 13
[…] opinion are to the version of the rule that was in effect prior to the 1991
amendments

Section 3301 provides that:


The President may-(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil
service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that
service;
(2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge,
and ability for the employment sought; and
(3) appoint and prescribe the duties of individuals to make inquiries for the
purpose of this section.
Section 7301 provides that "[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the
conduct of employees in the executive branch."

In Executive Order No. 10577, the President authorized the Civil Service
Commission, the predecessor of OPM, to "promulgate and enforce such
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Civil Service