Você está na página 1de 17
[…] for purposes of prosecuting the offense alleged and is not a necessary element
for a conviction under 641. Accordingly, we need not address the Hartec
issue of whether the government proved such ownership. See United States v.
Miller, 471 U.S. 130, 136, 105 S.Ct. 1811, 85 L.Ed.2d 99 (1985) ("A part of the
indictment unnecessary to and independent of the allegations of the offense
proved may normally be treated as 'a useless averment' that 'may be ignored.' "
(quoting Ford v. United States, 273 U.S. 593, 602, 47 S.Ct. 531, 71 L.Ed. 793
(1927)))

18 U.S.C. 473 proscribes "buy[ing], sell[ing], exchang[ing], transfer[ring],


receiv[ing], or deliver[ing] any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation
or other security of the United States...."
6 U.S.S.G. 2B1.1 applies to "Larceny, Embezzlement, and Other Forms of
Theft; Receiving, Transporting, Transferring, Transmitting, or Possessing
Stolen Property."

Você também pode gostar