Você está na página 1de 23
[…] award on the ground that the grievance was not timely presented.

19

Finally, appellant claims that the award cannot be enforced because it conflicts
with federal labor law. SNH points out that in February 1981, the National
Labor Relations Board issued a complaint based on Trevor Bennett's discharge.
In that complaint, the Board described Bennett as a supervisor of SNH within
the meaning of 2(11) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 152(11). We do not see why this
characterization in the complaint of the Regional Director necessitates setting
aside the arbitrator's award. Section 14(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 164(a), states
that "(n)othing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor
from becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization...." More
important, only the requirements of the contract are in issue here. Section 1 of
the contract provides that "(i)n the event any dispute arises as to whether or not
an employee does in fact come within one of the excluded categories above