Você está na página 1de 34
[…] terrorism or activities in preparation therefor," id. Sec. 1801(a)(4); Megahey
was therefore an agent of a foreign power under Sec. 1801(b)(1)(A). There is

no suggestion in the record that Megahey was targeted because he was or may
have been gathering intelligence. The sections of the Act relied upon by the
defendants to show that the Act is impermissibly broad are simply irrelevant to
this case. The sections and definitions plainly applicable to Megahey are
explicit, unequivocal, and clearly defined.
62

Nor are we impressed by defendants' argument that insofar as Sec. 1801(e)(2)


defines foreign intelligence information as information that "relates to ... (A)
the national defense or the security of the United States; or (B) the conduct of
the foreign affairs of the United States" it is impermissibly vague. Section
1801(e)(1)(B) defines foreign intelligence information as "information that
relates to ... the ability of the United States to protect against ... international
terrorism by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power." Given the
information provided by Hanratty, the government plainly had a basis under
this section for describing the information sought by surveillance of Megahey,
self-proclaimed leader of an international terrorist group, as foreign intelligence
information.