Você está na página 1de 34
[…] 110 Defendants contend that the fruits of the FISA surveillance should be
suppressed because Duggan was not named as a target of the surveillance. The
import of this argument is, apparently, that because Duggan is a United States
person, the preconditions to granting an FISA order allowing surveillance of
Duggan would have been more stringent than they were for surveillance of
Megahey, a nonresident alien. See Part II. A. 4., supra. Defendants' motion to
suppress the evidence on this ground was properly denied by the district court
on the grounds that it was untimely and lacked merit.
111 Section 1806(e) of FISA provides that motions to suppress evidence on the
ground that the information was unlawfully acquired under FISA "shall be
made before the trial ... unless ... the person was not aware of the grounds of
the motion." Defendants did not make their motion with regard to the omission
of Duggan until after trial. In this Court defendants argue that they did raise this
argument prior to trial. However, they point only to their arguments as to