Você está na página 1de 34
[…] 47

(3) occur totally outside the United States, or transcend national boundaries in
terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear
intended to coerce or intimidate, or the locale in which their perpetrators
operate or seek asylum.

48

Id. Sec. 1801(c).

48

Id. Sec. 1801(c).

49

A federal officer making application for a FISA order approving electronic


surveillance must include in his application, inter alia, "the identity, if known,
or a description of the target of the electronic surveillance," id. Sec. 1804(a)(3);
"a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to
justify his belief that ... the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power," id. Sec. 1804(a)(4); and a certification
by the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, or an executive
branch designee of the President that, inter alia, the certifying official deems
the information sought to be foreign intelligence information and that the