Você está na página 1de 24
[…] identification by reference to the grade and quantity of the platinum must
suffice. See Bank of New York, 831 F.Supp. at 263 (citing N.Y.U.C.C. Sec. 1201(15), Official Code Comment ("It is unforeseeable what documents may
one day serve the essential purpose now filled by warehouse receipts and bills
of lading.... The definition is stated in terms of the function of the documents
with the intention that any document which gains commercial recognition as
accomplishing the desired result shall be included within its scope")).

Furthermore, Article 7 adopts a flexible approach to problems engendered by


the commingling of fungible goods. N.Y.U.C.C. Sec. 7-207 provides, first, that
"different lots of fungible goods may be commingled" and, second, that
"fungible goods so commingled are owned in common by the persons entitled
thereto and the warehouseman is severally liable to each owner for that owner's
share." In sum, under the U.C.C., a warehouseman may commingle different
lots of fungible goods. We will not so interpret the identification requirement of
N.Y.U.C.C. Sec. 1-201(15) as to preclude a bailee from exercising its right to
commingle different lots of fungible goods.