Você está na página 1de 24
[…] of title carry the words "to be delivered" the provision seems primarily to
require that negotiable documents of title indicate that the goods are to be
surrendered "to bearer or to the order of a named person." This reading is
supported by the Official Comment to this provision. That comment indicates
that the language " 'Deliverable on proper indorsement and surrender of this
receipt' will not render a document negotiable." That is, a document of title may
carry a cognate of "deliver" without satisfying the requirements for
negotiability. By negative implication, Section 7-104(1)(a) requires that
negotiable documents of title carry language bearing, not on their deliverability,

but on their negotiability--viz, that the goods are "to be delivered to bearer or to
the order of a named person." Whether the goods are to be "delivered" or
"surrendered" or "transported" or, (as in this case) "held and released" makes
little difference in determining whether the parties intended a document of title
to be negotiable. Therefore, without relaxing the requirement that documents