Você está na página 1de 24
[…] N.Y.U.C.C. Sec. 1-201(15).
C. Negotiability
The U.C.C. provides:
43warehouse receipt, bill of lading or other document of title is negotiable ... if by its
A
terms the goods are to be delivered to bearer or to the order of a named person....
44

N.Y.U.C.C. Sec. 7-104(1)(a). The holding certificates at issue in this case


stated "This is to certify that as of [date], we are holding for the account or
order of...." Amoco argues that this language did not render the holding
certificates negotiable. Specifically, Amoco argues that under N.Y.U.C.C. Sec.
7-104(1)(a), a "document of title is negotiable 'if by its terms the goods are to
be delivered to bearer or to the order of a named person.' " Amoco's Brief at 25
(Amoco's emphasis). Amoco's placement of the emphasis is illustrative. If the
emphasis is well-placed, if the drafters of the U.C.C. intended to emphasize a
requirement that negotiable documents of title carry language emphasizing their