Escolar Documentos
[…] (2)(A), and a "knowing failure of the franchisee to comply with Federal, State,
or local laws or regulations relevant to the operation of the marketing
premises," id. 2802(c)(11); see id. 2802(b)(2)(C)(i). See generally Russo v.
Texaco, Inc., 808 F.2d 221, 225 (2d Cir.1986) (termination for any of the
reasons enumerated in 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(1)-(12) "is conclusively presumed
to be reasonable as a matter of law").
75
In order to effect a valid termination, the franchisor must give the franchisee
written notice of termination by personal delivery or certified mail, see 15
U.S.C. 2804(c)(1) and (2), which must include "a statement of intention to
terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship, together with
the reasons therefor," id. 2804(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added). "[T]here must be
strict compliance with the notice provisions of the PMPA." Escobar v. Mobil
Oil Corp., 678 F.2d 398, 400 n. 2 (2d Cir.1982); see, e.g., Thompson v. KerrMcGee Refining Corp., 660 F.2d 1380, 1390 (10th Cir.1981); Mobil Oil Corp.
v.