Você está na página 1de 19
[…] Tr.
220-32. Grunte reported these developments to the Medicaid director; the
indictment naming appellants issued approximately five months later

Exhibit 67 appended hereto is illustrative of the manner in which the Medicaid


claim forms were completed. The patient's name and address have been
blanked out for obvious reasons

Exhibit 57 appended hereto is typical of the Medicare claim forms that


Monique Marion testified were signed by her. The patient's name and address
have been blanked out

For the full text of 2, see note 2 Supra

See pp. 440-441 Supra

Section 3237(a) provides in pertinent part:


Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense
against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or
committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any
district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.
18 U.S.C.A. 3237(a) (West 1969).

10

Judge Bonsal never used the term "Reckless disregard". He used the term
"Deliberate disregard" and then, in the next paragraph, said "(A)n act could be
done wilfully, knowingly, and unlawfully, if it is done Recklessly . . . ." Tr. 560
(emphasis added).