Você está na página 1de 12
[…] sponsor's duty to calculate the amount of withdrawal liability. When, as a result
of the employer's withdrawal, some employees will participate in a new
multiemployer plan, the amount of withdrawal liability that the old plan
requests should be reduced by the amount of unfunded vested benefits that it
will transfer to the new plan. Sec. 1391(e). To gather the information it needs
to make this calculation, the plan sponsor may request the employer to furnish
any necessary information. The employer must respond to such requests within
30 days. Sec. 1399(a).

22

Section 1399(b)(1) is the heart of the notice and collection scheme in Part One.
It states that:

23

As soon as practicable after an employer's complete or partial withdrawal, the


plan sponsor shall--

(A) notify the employer of-24


25

(i) the amount of the liability, and

26

(ii) the schedule for liability payments, and

(B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule.


27
28

The most significant aspect of the notice scheme is that no matter what disputes
arise between the old plan sponsor and the employer over the amount of
liability, the employer is obligated to pay the withdrawal liability demanded as