Você está na página 1de 21
[…] balanced approach of the ECPA amendments, in general, and 10(j), 16 U.S.C.
803(j), in particular, would be "eviscerat[ed] ... through the simple expedient
of [states'] labeling ... recommendations 'conditions' to the Section 401
certification." Brief of the Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n at 39. In short, the
Commission is concerned that it would be "held hostage" to every state
imposed condition, compromising its role under the ECPA amendments of
reconciling competing interests. Id. Such a result, the Commission contends, is
impermissible under 511(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1371(a), which
provides, in part, that the Act "shall not be construed as ... limiting the authority
or functions of any officer or agency of the United States under any other law
or regulation not inconsistent with this chapter...."
48

The Commission's claim that the CWA--as we construe it--and the ECPA
amendments are incompatible must be rejected. The Commission's concern that
states will hold the Commission hostage through the 401 process is
misplaced because states' authority under 401 is circumscribed in notable