Você está na página 1de 21
[…] La Jolla, Rincon, San Pasqual, Pauma & Pala
Band of Mission Indians, 466 U.S. 765, 104 S.Ct. 2105, 80 L.Ed.2d 753
(1984)--a case which the Commission goes to great lengths to distinguish--is
more on point. In Escondido, the Supreme Court was called upon to consider a
strikingly analogous factual and legal scenario. At issue was a pre-license
certification scheme within the FPA itself, permitting (in this instance) the
Secretary of the Interior to impose requirements on licenses issued "within" any
Native American "reservation." In particular, this certification scheme, 4(e) of
the FPA, 16 U.S.C. 797(e), provides that licenses issued under this provision
"shall be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary of the
department under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem
necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservation." 16
U.S.C. 797(e) (emphasis added).21 FERC, however, refused to accept the
Secretary's conditions, and an aggrieved party sought review. In construing
4(e), the Supreme Court focused closely on the provision's plain language,