Escolar Documentos
[…] certification applicants will not always challenge ultra vires state conditions, the
Commission may protect its mandate by refusing to issue a license which, as
conditioned, conflicts with the FPA. In so doing, the Commission will not only
protect its mandate but also signal to states and licensees the limits of its
tolerance. Third, and most important, to the extent that the existence of states'
authority to impose 401 conditions may otherwise conflict with the ECPA
amendments, the ECPA is inconsistent with the terms of the CWA, thus,
making inapplicable 511(a) of the CWA. See 33 U.S.C. 1371(a) (the Act
"shall not be construed as ... limiting the authority or functions of any officer or
agency of the United States under any other law or regulation not inconsistent
with this chapter ...").
III. CONCLUSION
49
vacate the orders of the Commission, and remand for proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
Condition P reads, in full: "The Department is reserving the right to add and
alter terms and conditions as appropriate to carry out its responsibilities during