Você está na página 1de 21
[…] Brief of the Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n at 16. In particular, FERC argues
(1) that the conditions that impose deadlines on construction conflict with 13
of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. 806, which places construction deadlines largely within
the discretion of the Commission and generally contemplates that construction
will be commenced within two years of the date of the license, see First Iowa
Hydro-Elec. Co-op. v. Federal Power Comm'n, 328 U.S. 152, 168 n. 13, 66
S.Ct. 906, 913 n. 13, 90 L.Ed. 1143 (1946); (2) that the reopener conditions and
pre-approval conditions violate 6 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. 799, which
provides that a license, once issued, "may be revoked only for the reasons and
in the manner prescribed under the provisions of this chapter, and may be
altered or surrendered only upon mutual agreement between the licensee and
the Commission," as well as other provisions of the FPA, see 16 U.S.C.
803(b), 820, 823b; and, (3) more generally, that the conditions "eviscerate[ ]
th[e] carefully balanced approach" to environmental concerns expressed in the
Electric Consumers Protection Act ("ECPA"), Pub.L. No. 99-495, 100 Stat.