Você está na página 1de 21
[…] As issued, the certification contained eighteen conditions (designated by letters


"A" through "R"), three of which, P, J, and L, are relevant for our purposes.
Condition P reserves the right in Vermont to amend (or "reopen") the
certification when appropriate.1 Condition J requires Tunbridge to submit to the
state for review and approval any plans for significant changes to the project.2
Finally, condition L requires Tunbridge to seek clearance from the state before
commencing construction so that the state may ensure that plans are in place to
control erosion and manage water flows.3

Certificate in hand, Tunbridge sought a license from FERC, which is vested


with authority under 4(e) of the Federal Power Act ("FPA"), 16 U.S.C.
797(e), to issue licenses for "the development, transmission, and utilization of
power across, along, from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water
over which Congress has jurisdiction...." FERC may issue such licenses "
[w]henever the contemplated improvement is, in the judgment of the
Commission, desirable and justified in the public interest," id., and "best
adapted to a comprehensive plan ... for the improvement and utilization of