Você está na página 1de 21
[…] is not reason enough to turn a blind eye to FERC's assumption of authority to
review and reject a state's 401 conditions. Rather, the Commission must
establish that the authority it proposes is rooted in a Congressional mandate.
And this they have failed to do.

47

Finally, with respect to the ECPA amendments to the FPA, the Commission is
mistaken. Under these provisions, the Commission must "give equal
consideration to ... the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of,
fish and wildlife ... and the preservation of other aspects of environmental
quality," 16 U.S.C. 797(e), and must impose conditions, based on
recommendations of relevant federal agencies and affected states, to "protect,

mitigate damages to, and enhance, fish and wildlife ... affected by the
development, operation, and management of the project ...," 16 U.S.C. 803(j)
(1). See United States Dep't of Interior v. Federal Energy Regulatory Comm'n,
952 F.2d 538, 543 (D.C.Cir.1992) (describing environmental aspects of the
ECPA amendments). The Commission argues that absent the authority to reject