Você está na página 1de 12
[…] defendant officials are hostile to topless entertainment; that they engaged in
harassment to discourage patronage of the bars and retaliate against Connell
and LaPointe; and that they succeeded in depressing revenues, in forcing
LaPointe to close her businesses, and in depriving Connell of rent proceeds.
After sifting the verbiage of the complaint, the district court usefully identified
four incidents of allegedly harassing conduct in a bench ruling on May 13,
1996.

A. The Four Incidents of Alleged Harassment


8

1. The License Investigation. Section 128 of the New York State Alcoholic
Beverage Control Law, and the regulations of the Cohoes Police Department,
prohibit a police officer from being "either directly or indirectly interested in
the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages." See N.Y. Al. Bev. Con. L.
128 (McKinney's 1987). This provision prohibits officers from having an
interest in the ownership or operation of any establishment that has a liquor
license. See Wilson v. New York State Liquor Authority, 52 N.Y.2d 741, 436