Você está na página 1de 10
[…] inconsistency. See 3 Wigmore, Evidence 1044-46 (3d ed. 1940);
McCormick, Evidence 49 (1954). And if there was any prejudice to Scandifia
in Cohen's answer, it was cured by the court's prompt instruction to the jury to
disregard the reference to Scandifia's background.8 See United States v.
Murphy, 374 F.2d 651, 654 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 836, 88 S.Ct. 47,
19 L.Ed.2d 98 (1967); United States v. Caruso, 358 F.2d 184, 186 (2d Cir.),
cert. denied, 385 U.S. 862, 87 S.Ct. 116, 17 L.Ed.2d 88 (1966).

28

Affirmed.

Notes:
1

18 U.S.C. 2314 provides:


*****
Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign
commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax
stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or
counterfeited;
*****

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. 2 provides:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States, or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a
principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done, which if directly performed by