Você está na página 1de 41
[…] viable places in which to live." S.Rep. No. 93-693, 93d Cong., 2d Sess.,
reprinted in (1974) U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News pp. 4273, 4274. The
Report also emphasizes the importance of "urban-suburban cooperation on
housing and renewal". Id. at 4320.3

86

There is thus little question that the HCDA in general was designed to assist
cities like Hartford. Within the HCDA framework, moreover, the ETR estimate
required in the HAP plays a crucial role. Community development grants
cannot be made by HUD unless an application has been submitted, 42 U.S.C.
5304(a) (Supp. V 1975), and the application must include a HAP that, inter alia,
"assesses the housing assistance needs of lower-income persons . . . residing in
or expected to reside in the community." Id. 5304(a)(4)(A). While certain
other application requirements may be waived by HUD, the HAP requirement
may not be waived. See id. 5304(b)(3), (4); 408 F.Supp. at 898, 901. Both

Congress and HUD have emphasized the importance of the HAP. See H.R.Rep.