Você está na página 1de 41
[…] F.Supp. at 895 & n.18 must meet both the injury in fact and zone of interests
tests in order to have standing to sue. The latter test is easily met here, since the
1974 Act was intended, and the grant funds must be used, to benefit principally
"persons of low and moderate income," a phrase repeated throughout 42 U.S.C.
5301(c) (Supp. V 1975), see note 5 supra. Moreover, the specific statutory
requirement at issue here, the HAP requirement, involves an assessment of, and
planning for, "the needs of lower-income persons," both residing in and
"expected to reside" in the locality. 42 U.S.C. 5304(a)(4) (Supp. V 1975); see
note 6 supra. See also 42 U.S.C. 5304(b)(2) (Supp. V 1975) (grant applicant
must certify that its program will "give maximum feasible priority to activities
which will benefit low- or moderate-income families"). It seems clear that Title
I's "zone of interests" encompasses the interests of low-income residents of a
central city.

18

The more difficult issue is whether the individual plaintiffs have been injured