Você está na página 1de 18
[…] United States v. Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Co., 428 F.Supp. 707
(D.Minn.1976) (indictment dismissed on other grounds), aff'd, 551 F.2d 1106

(8th Cir.1977).
27

28

We have examined the other contentions of the appellants and find them
without merit.12
Judgment affirmed.

Of the Southern District of New York, sitting by designation

The SEC filed a complaint against the appellants here, Rionda and two other
SuCrest executives, each of whom agreed to consent judgments. Rionda also
pleaded guilty to two counts of assisting SuCrest in the presentation of false tax
return information (26 U.S.C. Sec. 7206(2))

26 U.S.C. Sec. 471 provides:


Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary the use of inventories is necessary in
order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be
taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary may prescribe as
conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or
business and as most clearly reflecting the income.

Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.471-1 provided:


Need for Inventories. In order to reflect taxable income correctly, inventories at
the beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in which
the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor.