Você está na página 1de 18
[…] the sugar was thus not truly part of SuCrest's inventory.
....
I told you that the defendants contended that SuCrest had title to the sugar
purchased, that the Rionda transaction had economic [substance], that the title

to the sugar purchased from Rionda had risk of loss with respect to the sugar
and that the transaction had a business purpose.
I misstated. What I should have also told you is that they contend that the oral
agreement to resell the sugar to Rionda was not binding on either Rionda or on
SuCrest. That is the defendant's contention.
10

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6531 provides in part:


No person shall be prosecuted ... for any of the various offenses arising under
the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information
instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that
the period of limitations shall be 6 years-(1) For offenses involving defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States
or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not and in any manner;
....
(8) for offenses arising under Section 371 of Title 18 of the United States Code,
where the object of the conspiracy is to attempt in any manner to evade or
defeat any tax or the payment thereof.

11

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7206(1) provides:


Any person who-... [w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document,
which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the
penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to