Você está na página 1de 7
[…] because a case has political overtones. See Anderson v. Krupsak, 40 N.Y.2d
397, 402-04, 386 N.Y.S.2d 859, 353 N.E.2d 822 (1976). Although that Court is
reluctant to interfere with the internal procedures of the Legislature, it has
stated flatly that "judicial review may be undertaken to determine whether the
Legislature has complied with constitutional prescriptions as to legislative
procedures." Board of Education v. City of New York, 41 N.Y.2d 535, 538,
394 N.Y.S.2d 148, 362 N.E.2d 948 (1977).

10

Appellant's reliance upon the preclusive effect of New York Legislative Law
Sec. 40 is misplaced. Section 40 requires the presiding officer of the New York
Senate to certify the date of each bill's passage "and whether [it was] passed by
the votes of a majority of all [Senators] or of two-thirds thereof, or of a majority
of [the Senators], three-fifths thereof being present." It then provides that "[n]o
bills shall be deemed to have so passed unless certified in the manner provided
by this section, which certificate to such effect shall be conclusive evidence
thereof."

11