Escolar Documentos
[…] seq., is enforced by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The purpose of
the Act is the protection of the public from foods that are exposed to unsanitary
conditions. The statute requires that foods be produced and held in sanitary
facilities. 21 U.S.C. Sec. 342(a)(4). It prohibits distribution of "adulterated"
food, which is defined, in part, as food which may have become contaminated
with filth, regardless of whether filth is actually found in the food itself. Id.
FDA's primary statutory tool to ensure compliance with the Act is the statutory
inspection authority granted in 21 U.S.C. Sec. 374. FDA officials and
employees are authorized by this provision "to enter, at reasonable times, [after
presenting appropriate credentials and a written notice to the owner] any ...
establishment in which food [and other regulated products] are manufactured,
processed, packed, or held ... and ... to inspect, at reasonable times and within
reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such ... establishment, [including
the facility's] equipment, finished and unfinished materials[,] containers, and
labeling." 21 U.S.C. Sec. 374(a)(1). Nothing in 21 U.S.C. Sec. 374 requires
FDA to obtain a warrant from a judicial officer.
The Act provides FDA with three principal enforcement mechanisms when it
determines that the Act has been violated. The agency can request the United