Você está na página 1de 119

REASONING AND MENTAL

APTITUDE FOR ENTRANCE TEST

by :
DR. T.K. JAIN
AFTERSCHO☺OL
centre for social entrepreneurship
sivakamu veterinary hospital road
bikaner 334001 rajasthan, india
FOR – PGPSE / CSE PARTICIPANTS
mobile : 91+9414430763

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 1
study material of PGPSE / CSE
My words....

Reasoning and mental aptitude exercises will help you in appearing in


business aptitude tests and aptitude tests.
Do a lot of practice, wish you good luck. ...

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 2
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Download related links .....
http://www.scribd.com/doc/31979173/Reasoning-an
http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778204/English-Impr
http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778206/Questions-on
http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778217/Unitary-Meth
http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778304/Differentiatio
http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778316/Permutations
http://www.scribd.com/doc/30888753/General-Know

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 3
study material of PGPSE / CSE
People should be held accountable for their own behavior, and if
holding people accountable for their own behavior entails capital
punishment, then so be it. However, no person should be held
accountable for behavior over which he or she had no control.
Which of the following is the most logical conclusion of the
argument above?

1. People should not be held accountable for the ...........behavior of


other people.
2. People have control over their own behavior.
3. People cannot control the behavior of other people.
4. Behavior that cannot be controlled should not be
...........punished.
5. People have control over behavior that is subject ...........to
capital punishment.
ANSWER : 2

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 4
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Our school district should not spend its money on the new Verbal
Advantage reading program. After all, our students get all the
reading practice they need by studying history and science.
The argument above depends on which the following assumptions?

1. The Verbal Advantage program would not help the


...........students learn history and science.
2. Other reading programs are just as effective but ...........less
expensive than the Verbal Advantage program.
3. The Verbal Advantage program involves only reading
...........practice.
4. Teaching students history and science is more ...........important
than teaching them reading skills.
5. The students can already read well enough to ...........study
history and science
ANSWER : 3.
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 5
study material of PGPSE / CSE
A study of native born residents in Newland found that two-thirds of
the children developed considerable levels of nearsightedness after
starting school, while their illiterate parents and grandparents, who
had no opportunity for formal schooling, showed no signs of this
disability. If the above statements are true, which of the following
conclusions is most strongly supported by them?

1. Only people who have the opportunity for formal


...........schooling develop nearsightedness.
2. People who are illiterate do not suffer from
...........nearsightedness.
3. The nearsightedness in the children is caused by the
...........visual stress required by reading and other class work.
4. Only literate people are nearsighted.
5. One-third of the children are illiterate
ANSWER = 3

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 6
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Is it wrong for doctors to lie about their patients' illnesses? Aren't doctors
just like any other people we hire to do a job for us? Surely, we would not
tolerate not being told the truth about the condition of our automobile from
the mechanic we hired to fix it, or the condition of our roof from the
carpenter we employed to repair it. Just as these workers would be guilty of
violating their good faith contracts with us if they were to do this, doctors
who lie to their patients about their illnesses violate these contracts as well,
and this is clearly wrong. The conclusion of the argument is best expressed
by which of the following?
1. Doctors who lie to their patients about their illnesses ...........violate
their good faith contracts with their patients.
2. Doctors often lie to their patients about their illnesses.
3. Doctors are just hired workers like mechanics and ...........carpenters.
4. It is wrong for doctors to lie about their patients' ...........illnesses.
5. Doctors, like mechanics and carpenters, enter into good ...........faith
contracts with us when we hire them.
Answer = 4

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 7
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Puzzle test 2

An employee has been assigned the task of allotting offices to six of


the staff members. The offices are numbered 1 - 6. The offices are
arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by six foot
high dividers. Hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily
from one office to another.
Miss Robert's needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the
day. Mr. Mike and Mr. Brown need adjacent offices as they need to
consult each other often while working. Miss. Hardy, is a senior
employee and has to be allotted the office number 5, having the
biggest window. .

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 8
study material of PGPSE / CSE
contd...
Mr. Donald requires silence in the offices next
to his. Mr. Tim, Mr. Mike and Mr. Donald are
all smokers. Miss Hardy finds tobacco smoke
allergic and consecutively the offices next to
hers to be occupied by non-smokers.
Unless specifically stated all the employees
maintain an atmosphere of silence during
office hours. The ideal candidate to occupy the
office furthest from Mr. Brown would be
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 9
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Solution ..

1. 2. 3. 4. 5 6
D T M B H R

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 10
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Rearrange the following letters to
make the name of a great writer
KILADAAS

KALIDAS

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 11
study material of PGPSE / CSE
The word TRUE is written in a
code WUXH. Write down the
word ADOPT in the same code

DGRSW

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 12
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Arrange the following words in the order they appear in a dictionary

Proclamation Procrastination

Proletarian Pronunciation

Proclamation Procrastination

Proletarian Pronunciation

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 13
study material of PGPSE / CSE
123 for APE; 412 for LAP; make
something sweet from 12243

APPLE

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 14
study material of PGPSE / CSE
ELEVEN is for 121314; PHANTOM is for
5674890; then, , what would stand for
ELEPHANT?

12156748

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 15
study material of PGPSE / CSE
BREAD stands for 56789;
SWEET stands for 23774; then,
what would 98472 stand for?

DATES

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 16
study material of PGPSE / CSE
WORLD is coded for 57689, what
would 8769 stand for?

LORD

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 17
study material of PGPSE / CSE
If COT is coded for 567, what
would TOP stand for?

684

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 18
study material of PGPSE / CSE
If a MAT is coded for789, what
would CAT stand for?

689

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 19
study material of PGPSE / CSE
A for 2, B for 4, and E for 10;
then C x D is for?

48

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 20
study material of PGPSE / CSE
If ABCD is coded for 1234, what
would GHIF stand for ?

7896

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 21
study material of PGPSE / CSE
If PRAYG is coded for 654342,
what could 5424 stand for ?

RAGA

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 22
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Six men working 8 hours per day
earn Rs 720 per week.
Eight men working 6 hours a day
will earn Rs_______ per week

720* 8/6 * 6/8 =720

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 23
study material of PGPSE / CSE
A ,B,C,D,E,F, and G are names given to 2
schools, 3 colleges and 2 offices. Of these
B,G and D are not colleges; E and F are no
schools; B,F and G are not offices; C is a
college
WHICH ARE THE SCHOOLS?
A office or college
B NOT O, NOT C Yes SCHOOL
C COLLEGE
D Not C, Yes office
E Not S college / or / office
F Not S, Not O Yes College
G Not O, Not C Yes School

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 24
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Sun is to Night as fish is to
______

Earth

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 25
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Gram is to weight as meter is
to_____

Length

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 26
study material of PGPSE / CSE
If sea is to lake, palace is
to________

House

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 27
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women
(Eliza, Anne and Karen) are spending a few months at
a hillside. They are to stay in a row of nine cottages,
each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no
others staying in the same row of houses.
1. Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is
at the end of the row.
2. Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied
cottage..
3. Karen is next to Peter and Jack.
4. Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house.
5. None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages.
6. The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage.
PTO

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 28
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Based on previous information,
Which among these statement(s)
are true ?

1. Anne is between Eliza and Jack.


2. At the most four persons can have
occupied cottages on either side of them. .
3. Tom stays besides Peter.
Answers ::
1 and 3 are correct
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 29
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Average age of 80 girls was 20. average
of 20 of them was 22 and that of another
20 was 24. what is the average of
remaining girls ?
Total for 80 = 80*20 = 1600
total for 20 =(20 * 22) =440
total for next 20 = 480
remaining = 1600 – (440+480) = 680
average = 680 / 40 = 17
so average for remaining = 17 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 30
study material of PGPSE / CSE
In a class of 240 students each student got
sweets that are 15% of the total number of
students. What is the number of sweets ?

15% of 240 = =36


each student gets 36 sweets
number of sweets = 36*240
=8640 answer

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 31
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?

(A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String


ANSWER = BUNDLE

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 32
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?

(A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path

ANSWER = A

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 33
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ?

(A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan


(D)Japan
ANSWER : D

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 34
study material of PGPSE / CSE
(A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples
ANSWER : C

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 35
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Pork : Pig : : Beef : ?

(A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 36
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?

(A)Rain (B)Bridge (C)Dam (D)River


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 37
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Appraiser : Building : : Critic : ?

(A)Book (B)Masterpiece (C)Judge (D)Gold


ANSWWER : A

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 38
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Fruit : Banana : : mammal : ?

(A)Cow (B)Snake (C)Fish (D)Sparrow


ANSWER A

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 39
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Tile : Mosaic : : Knot : ?

(A)Embroidery (B)Abacus (C)Macrame


(D)Easle
ANS : C

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 40
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Import : Export : : Expenditure : ?

(A)Deficit (B)Revenue (C)Debt (D)Tax


ANSWER : B

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 41
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Hill : Mountain : : Stream : ?

(A)River (B)Canal (C)Glacier (D)Avalanche


Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 42
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Country : President : : State : ?

(A)Governor (B)Minister (C)Chief minister


(D)Citizen
Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 43
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Bread : Yeast : : Curd : ?

(A)Fungi (B)Bacteria (C)Germs(D)Virus


Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 44
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Court : Justice : : School : ?

(A)Teacher (B)Student (C)Ignorance


(D)Education
Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 45
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Quartz : Radio : : Gypsum : ?

(A)Glass (B)Porcelain (C)Cement (D)Powder


ANSWER : C

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 46
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Chromite : Chromium : : Ilmenite :?

(A)Limestone (B)Cobalt (C)Manganese


(D)Titanium
Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 47
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Command : Order : : Confusion : ?

(A)Discipline (B)Clarity (C)Choas (D)Problem


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 48
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Ruby : Red : : Sapphire : ?

(A)Blue (B)White (C)Green (D)Silver


ANSWER A

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 49
study material of PGPSE / CSE
House : Garbage : : Ore : ?

(A)Rubbish (B)Gangue (C)Sand (D)Dregs


Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 50
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Poodle : Dog : : Moose : ?

(A)Duck (B)Donkey (C)Fowl (D)Deer


Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 51
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Push : Pull : : Throw : ?

(A)Jump (B)Collect (C)Pick (D)Game


Ans:c

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 52
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Naphthalene : Coal tar : : Dyes : ?

(A)Petroleum (B)Oils (C)Chemicals


(D)Carbon
Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 53
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Darwin : Evolution : : Archimedes : ?

(A)Friction (B)Lubrication (C)Buoyancy


(D)Liquid
ANSWER ©

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 54
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Hot : Oven : : Cold : ?

(A)Ice cream (B)Air conditioner (C)Show


(D)Refrigerator
Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 55
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Conference : Chairman : : Newspaper : ?

(A)Reporter (B)Distributer (C)Painter (D)


Director
Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 56
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Drama : Stage : : Tennis : ?

(A)Tournament (B)Net (C)Court (D)Racket


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 57
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Tree : Forest : Grass : ?

(A)Lawn (B)Field (C)Garden (D)Farm


Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 58
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Giant : Dwarf : : Genius : ?

(A)Wicked (B)Gentle (C)Idiot (D)Tiny


answer : c

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 59
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Bank : River : : Coast : ?

(A)Flood (B)Waves (C)Sea (D)Beach


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 60
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Flower : Butterfly : : Dirt : ?

(A)Rats (B)Fly (C)Bugs (D)Sweeper


Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 61
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Malaria : Disease : : Spear : ?

(A)Wound (B)Sword (C)Weapon (D)Death


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 62
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Matricide : Mother : : Homicide : ?

(A)Human (B)Children (C)Father (D)Apes


Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 63
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Food : Stomach : : Fuel : ?

(A)Plane (B)truck (C)Engine (D)Automobile


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 64
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Quail : Partridges : : Yak : ?

(A)Cows (B)Deer (C)Oxen (D)Antelope


Ans : (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 65
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Engineer : Map : : Bricklayer : ?

(A)Design (B)Template (C)Mould (D)Cement


Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 66
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Fire : Ashes : : Explosion : ?

(A)Flame (B)Death (C)Sound (D)Debris


Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 67
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Pesticide : Crop : :Antiseptic : ?

(A)Wound (B)Clothing (C)Bandage


(D)Bleeding
Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 68
study material of PGPSE / CSE
King : Throne : : Rider : ?

(A)Seat (B)Horse (C)Saddle (D)Chair


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 69
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Ocean : Water : : Glacier : ?

(A)Refrigerator (B)Ice (C)Mountain (D)Cave


answer (b)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 70
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Reluctant : Keen : : Remarkable : ?

(A)Usual (B)Restrained (C)Striking


(D)Evolution
Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 71
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Sculptor : Statue : : Poet : ?

(A)Canvas (B)Pen (C)Verse (D)Chisel


Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 72
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Fossils : Creatures : : Mummies : ?

(A)Egypt (B)Human beings (C)Animals


(D)Martyrs
Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 73
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Dog : Rabies : : Mosquito : ?

(a)Plague (b)Death (c)Malaria (d)Sting


Ans: (c)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 74
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Man : Biography : : Nation : ?

(a)Leader (b)People (c)Geography (d)History


Ans: (d)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 75
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Doctor : Diagnosis : : Judge : ?

(a)Court (b)Punishment (c)Lawyer


(d)Judgement
Ans: (d)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 76
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Horse : Jockey : : Car : ?

(a)Mechanic (b)Chauffeur (c)Steering (d)Brake


Ans: (b)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 77
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Fog : Visibility : : AIDS : ?

(a)Health (b)Resistance (c)Virus (d)Death


Ans: (b)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 78
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Porcupine : Rodent : : Mildew :?

(a)Fungus (b)Germ (c)Insect (d)Pathogen


Ans: (a)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 79
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Reading : Knowledge : : Work:?

(a)Experience (b)Engagement (c)Employment


(d)Experiment
Ans: (a)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 80
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Scrap : Food : : Lees : ?

(a)Bread (b)Tea (c)Wine (d)Rice


Ans: (c)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 81
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Conscience : Wrong : : Police : ?

(a)Thief (b)Law (c)Discipline (d)Crime


Ans: (d)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 82
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Cricket : Bat : : Hockey : ?

(a)Field (b)Stick (c)Player (d)Ball


Ans: (b)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 83
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Glucose : Carbohydrate : : Soyabean : ?

(a)Proteins (b)Vitamins (c)Minerals


(d)Legumes
Ans: (a)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 84
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Jeopardy:Peril:: Jealousy:?

(a)Envy(b)Insecurity(c)Lust(d)Sin
Ans:(a)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 85
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Pigeon:Peace::White flag:?

(a)friendship(b)Victory(c)Surrender(d)War
Ans:(c)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 86
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Teheran:Iran::Beijing:?

(a)China(b)Japan(c)Turkey(d)Malaysia
Ans:(a)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 87
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Enough:Excess:Sufficiency:?

(a)Adequacy(b)Surplus(c)competency(d)Inpo
rt
answer (b)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 88
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Squint:Eye::Squeeze:?

(a)Tongue(b)Cloth(c)Throat(d)Hand
Ans:(d)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 89
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Hermit:Solitude::Intruder:?

(a)Thief(b)Privacy(c)Burglar(d)Alm
Ans:(c)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 90
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Tea:Cup::Tobacco:?

(a)Leaves(b)Hookah(c)Toxin(d)Cheroot
Ans:(d)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 91
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Market:Demand::Farming:?

(a)Farmer
(b)Monsoons(c)Foodgrain(d)Supply
Ans:(b)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 92
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Skirmush:War::Disease:?

(a)Medicine(b)Patient(c)Epidemic(d)Infectio
n
Ans:(c)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 93
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Wimbledon Trophy:Tennis ::Walker's cup:?

(a)Hockey(b)Polo(c)Golf(d)Wrestling
Ans:(c)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 94
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Skeleton:Body::Grammar:?

(a)Language(b)Sentence(c)Meaning(d)Educat
ion
Ans:(a)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 95
study material of PGPSE / CSE
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 96
study material of PGPSE / CSE
What will next in the series :
7,26,63, 124 ....

Solution :
this is a series based on logic
here we can see a pattern :
2^3 -1 = 7, 3^3 -1 = 26, 4^3 -1 = 63, 5^3 -1 =
124 ....
so the next digit is 6^3 -1 = 216 -1 = 215
answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 97
study material of PGPSE / CSE
What will come next in this
series :
9, 28, 65, 126 ...
Solution :
this is a series based on logic
here we can see a pattern :
2^3+1 = 9, 3^3 +1 = 28 , 4^3+1 = 65, 5^3+1 =
126 ....
so the next digit is 6^3 +1 = 216 +1 = 217
answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 98
study material of PGPSE / CSE
What will come in the following
series :
7,11,13,23,25,47 ...

Here we can see two series :


7 , 13, 25 ... and 11,23,47 ...
7*2 -1 = 13,
13*2 -1 = 25 ...
so next digit should be 25*2 -1 = 49 answer

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 99
study material of PGPSE / CSE
What will come next in the
series :
0,15,80, .....

Here we can notice following pattern :


1^4 -1 = 0
2^4 -1 = 15
3^4 -1 = 80
so next digit should be 4^4 -1 = 255 answer

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 100


study material of PGPSE / CSE
What will come next in the
series :
1, 9, 29, 67 ....

Here the series is : 1^3 + 0


2^3 +1
3^3 +2
so next item should be 5^3 +4 =129 answer

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 101


study material of PGPSE / CSE
If DEEP = 120, HOPE =176 and
FADE = ?

DEEP = 4,5,5,16 sum and multiply by 4


HOPE = 8,15,16,5 sum and multiply by 4
FADE = 6,1,4,5
total of 6145 == 16 * 4 = 64 answer

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 102


study material of PGPSE / CSE
Cancelled = 27 postponement =
36, what is revive ?

Cancelled = there are 9 digits, 9*3 = 27


Postponement = there are 12 digits, 12*3 = 36
so REVIVE = there are 6 digits, so 6*3 =18
answer

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 103


study material of PGPSE / CSE
CLIMATE is coded as
FUBNJMD how will you code
WEATHER?
Reverse of CLIMATE = ETAMILC
now add 1 in each :
FUBNJMD
similarly, take reverse of WEATHER =
REHTAEW
now add 1 : =SFIUBFX answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 104
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Computer : fqprxvht ::
language : ?

COMPUTER = 3,15,13,16,21,20,5,18
fqprxvht : 6,17,16,18,24,22,8,20
here we can see that 1st, 3rd, 5th...digits
increase by 3 and remaining digits increase by
2 digits.
So let us convert LANGUAGE =
L+3A+2N+3G+2U+3A+2G+3E+2 = ocqixcjg
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 105
study material of PGPSE / CSE
In a language WE WOULD BE GLAD is
coded as XF XPVME CF HMBE how will you
code COMPUTER In that language ?

We will just step one digit all the digits to get


the answer :
DPNQVUFS

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 106


study material of PGPSE / CSE
Which conclusion can you draw ?

1.some pillows are curtains


2. no curtain is a table
CONCLUSIONS :
a no pillow is a table
b no curtain is a pillow
c none
answer :none
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 107
study material of PGPSE / CSE
PAPER is written as PERPA and
SUBJECT is written as JECTSUB. How
will you write COUNCIL

Here we have taken the first two / three digits


at the end and thus new words have been
formed
PAPER = PER + PA
SUBJECT = JECT + SUB
so for COUNCIL = NCIL + COU answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 108
study material of PGPSE / CSE
What conclusion can you derive
from this :
1. some frogs are bricks
2. all bricks are cakes
CONSCLUSIONS
1. some cakes are not frogs
2. some cakes are frogs
3. none
nd
answer : only 2
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 109
study material of PGPSE / CSE
What will come next in the
series :
5,8,13,22,39 ...
Start with 5
5*2 -2=8
8*2-3 = 13
13*2-4 = 22
22*2-5 = 39 ...
so next digit = 39*2-6 = 72 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 110
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T who
is sitting next to R who is sitting on extreme left and T is not sitting
next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?

RTPSK
Answer : RTPSK
answer : P and K are adjacent to S.

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 111


study material of PGPSE / CSE
(A)Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal.
(B)Navin is shorter than Kunal.
(C)Jayesh is taller than Navin.
(D)Ashok is taller than Jayesh. .Whisch of the given
information is not necessary to identify the tallest
person ?
From first : K<G<A
from 2nd : N<K
from 3rd : N<J
from 4th : J<A
answer = 2nd statement (it is not required)

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 112


study material of PGPSE / CSE
Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests.
(2)No two students get similar marks.
(3)V always scores more than P.
(4)P always scores more than Q.
(5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or
alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least.
.If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the
following must be true?
(a) S is ranked third (b) T is ranked sixth
(c) P is ranked sixth (d)V is ranked fourth
(e) U is ranked sixth
solution :
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
S R V P Q T U

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 113


study material of PGPSE / CSE
IN A CLASS OF 100 STUDENTS THERE ARE 70
BOYS WITH AVERAGE OF 75. IF THE
AVERAGE MARKS OF CLASS ARE 72% WHAT
ARE THE AVERAGE MARKS OF GIRLS ?

TOTAL FOR CLASS = 72 *100 = 7200


TOTAL FOR BOYS = 75 * 70 = 5250
TOTAL FOR GIRLS 7200-5250 – 1950
AVERAGE = TOTAL / NUMBER OF
STUDENTS
= 1950/30 = 65% ANSWER
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 114
study material of PGPSE / CSE
Out of 800 students 224 play cricket, 240 play
chess, 336 play TT, of the total 69 play both
TT and chess. 80 play Cricket & TT, 40 play
cricket & chess,24 play all the 3 games. How
many dont play any game?

Solve this question by venn diagram. Or


800 – (224+240+336 - 69-80-40 +24)
=800 – 635
= 165 answer

5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 115


study material of PGPSE / CSE
Out of 28 liters of milk, the ratio of milk and water is
5:2 If 2 liters of water is again added to it, what will
be the ratio of milk and water?

Total of 5 + 2 = 7
milk in original mixture : 5/7 * 28 = 20
water in original mixture = 2/7 *28 = 8
new situation :
milk = 20, water is (8+2) = 10
ratio of milk and water : 20:10 or 2:1 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 116
study material of PGPSE / CSE
If you change base of 1982 from
decimal to 12, what will be the
number ?
Options :
1292,1192,1182,1912
try option 1192
1*(12^3)+1*(12^2)+9*(12^1)+2(12^0)
1728+144+108+2 = 1982 so 1192 is the
answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 117
study material of PGPSE / CSE
If f(2,3) = 85, f(5,4) = 281, what
is the value of f(7,2) ?

It is a question of reasoning Try different


logics to understand it
2^2 +3^4 = 4+81 = 85
5^2 + 4^4 = 25+256 = 281
7^2 +2^4 =49+16 = 65
answer = 65 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 118
study material of PGPSE / CSE
THANKS....
GIVE YOUR SUGGESTIONS AND JOIN
AFTERSCHOOOL NETWORK / START
AFTERSCHOOOL SOCIAL
ENTREPRENEURSHIP NETWORK IN
YOUR CITY / COLLEGE
AFTERSCHOOOL@IN.COM
PGPSE – WORLD'S MOST
COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME IN
SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk 119
study material of PGPSE / CSE

Interesses relacionados