Você está na página 1de 11
[…] 13

Affirmed.

Notes:
*

Of the District Court for the Southern District of New York, sitting by
designation

Section 30, subd. 6 provides in relevant part as follows:


A copy of such description and map shall be filed by the superintendent of
public works in the office of the county clerk or register of each county in
which such property, or any portion thereof, is situated and thereupon the
appropriation by the state of the property described in such description and map
shall be deemed complete and the title to such property shall be vested in the
people of the state of New York.
Section 30, subd. 1(b) provides that, in the case of major projects, there shall be
a prior submission to the county board of supervisors, which is permitted but
not required to conduct a public hearing on reasonable notice to the State and
"to such other party or parties deemed by said board of supervisors to be
interested in the project." Section 30, subd. 10 requires the commissioner of
transportation to cause a copy of the description, map and notice of
appropriation to be served personally on each owner certified to him by the
attorney-general "if the person to be served can be found within the state." If he