Você está na página 1de 3
[…] ground for its imposition in the Commissioner's determination that the taxpayer
was negligent in claiming depreciation in the light of the regulations and his
admission that he consulted neither an accountant nor a lawyer in claiming such
deductions. Unless and until Congress amends the statute to allow depreciation
to be taken on equipment as yet undelivered, the taxpayer has no basis for his
deductions.

The decision of the Tax Court is affirmed.

The regulation is supported by 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,


26 U.S.C. 167(a), which reads in relevant part as follows:
"General Rule. There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable
allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance
for obsolescence) (1) of property used in the trade or business . . . ."

Você também pode gostar