Você está na página 1de 28
[…] submitting to the jury the fact issues relating to Falco's affirmative defense that
Will had repudiated the agreements at issue under N.Y.U.C.C. 2-609. The
parties do not dispute that New York substantive law governs the issues

presented on appeal.
I. BAII's Right to Notice of Falco's N.Y.U.C.C. 2-609 Demand
49
50

On appeal, BAII argues that the district court erred in ruling "as a matter of law
that BAII was not a 'party' to the Dodsland and Konpolis transactions, and
therefore was not entitled to receive notice of Falco's UCC 2-609 demand."
Section 2-609 of N.Y.U.C.C. provides:

51

(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's
expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When
reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either
party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance
and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend
any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.

52

(2) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the
adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial
standards.

53

(3) Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the
aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.

54

(4) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable


time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is
adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the
contract.

55

Section 2-609 is part of Article 2 of N.Y.U.C.C.; as stated in 2-102, Article 2


"applies to transactions in goods." N.Y.U.C.C. 2-102 (emphasis added). By
its terms, 2-609 applies to "contract[s] for sale." Under 2-106, for purposes