Você está na página 1de 42
[…] 122 The BMHA is an independent housing authority established under the
provisions of article 5 of the former state housing law. N.Y.Pub.Hous.Law Sec.
403 (McKinney 1989). "[I]n connection with a federal or municipal project, any
federally-aided program," New York has empowered BMHA, as a PHA, to
contract with the federal government to provide housing for low-income
individuals. N.Y.Pub.Hous.Law Sec. 37(1)(i) (McKinney 1989). Pursuant to
the Public Housing Law, a "federal project" is "a project aided or financed in
whole or in part, by the federal government." N.Y.Pub.Hous.Law Sec. 3(15)
(McKinney 1989). In contrast, a "state project" is one "aided or financed in
whole or in part by the state and not by the federal government." Id. at Sec.
3(16). And a "municipal project" is "a project other than a state project or a
federal project." Id. at Sec. 3(17).
123 BMHA and the City of Buffalo together administer 29 public housing projects,
25 of which are federal projects, and 4 of which are state projects. Only two of