Você está na página 1de 5
[…] agreements. See Arcadi v. Nestle Foods Corp., 841 F.Supp. 477, 483
(N.D.N.Y.1994). He granted summary judgment dismissing the action, and this
appeal followed.

Because this is an appeal from a grant of summary judgment, we review the


record de novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the party
opposing summary judgment. See, e.g., Dube v. State Univ. of New York, 900
F.2d 587, 597 (2d Cir.1990), cert. denied, 501 U.S. 1211, 111 S.Ct. 2814, 115
L.Ed.2d 986 (1991).

Sections 206 and 207 of Title 29 provide for minimum and overtime wages for
employees. 29 U.S.C. Secs. 206, 207. Section 203(o) creates an exclusion from
compensable working time that provides:

9 determining for the purposes of sections 206 and 207 of this title the hours for
In
which an employee is employed, there shall be excluded any time spent in changing
clothes or washing at the beginning or end of each workday which was excluded
from measured working time during the week involved by the express terms of or by
custom or practice under a bona fide collective-bargaining agreement applicable to
the particular employee.
10

29 U.S.C. Sec. 203(o).

11

Section 203(o) thus excludes changing time if there exist "express terms"
within the agreement or a "custom" or "practice" under it. The agreements in
the instant case contained no "express terms" regarding the compensation due
for time spent changing clothes.