Você está na página 1de 14
[…] unless the copyright notice identifies the portions that are not subject to
copyright."6

28

The District Court's interpretation of section 403 conflicts with the statutory
text, which, as discussed above, says nothing about prohibiting the assertion of
copyright. See 2 MELVILLE B. NIMMER & DAVID NIMMER,
NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT 7.12[C][1] n.50 (effect of omission of section
403 notice is to foreclose the notice from serving absolutely to preclude a
defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of damages). In support
of its interpretation, the court invoked the legislative history of section 403,
which observes that the section is aimed at the practice of publishing a
government work commercially after adding "some 'new matter' in the form of
an introduction, editing, illustrations, etc., and . . . includ[ing] a general
copyright notice in the name of the commercial publisher." H.R. REP. NO. 941476, at 145-46 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5761-62.
However, while this history certainly reveals the impetus behind the
legislation, it does not suggest that a publisher can be said to have "violated"