Você está na página 1de 30
[…] on the mere inclusion of A.A. as one element in the program's treatment plan is
foreclosed by the Supreme Court's decision in Bowen v. Kendrick, 487 U.S.
589 (1988). There, the Court considered an Establishment Clause challenge to
the federal Adolescent Family Life Act ("AFLA"), in which Congress sought to
address the "'multiple and complex'" problems of adolescent premarital sexual
relations by expressly enlisting the aid of religious and charitable organizations
in the provision of federally funded services. Bowen, 487 U.S. at 595 (quoting
42 U.S.C. 300z(a)(8)(A)). The AFLA not only stated that grant recipients in
this area should "emphasize the provision of support by other family members,
religious and charitable organizations," but indeed affirmatively required that
applicants for AFLA funds explain how they would engage "families of
adolescents[, and] involve religious and charitable organizations, voluntary
associations, and other groups in the private sector as well as services provided